Skip to main content

Our People

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Carrie A. AmblerProfessor
Dr Aakash BasuAssistant Professor
Professor Robert BaxterProfessor
Dr Ulrike BechtoldAssociate Professor
Professor Adam BenhamDirector of PG Studies
Dr Adam BenthamAssistant Professor
Professor Tim R BlowerProfessor
Dr Francesco BoselliAssistant Professor
Dr John BothwellAssociate Professor (Reader in Bioenergy)
Dr Adrian Christopher BrennanAssociate Professor
Professor Gillian CamplingAcademic Course Leader and Director of Education
Professor Martin CannHead Of Department
Professor Paul ChazotProfessor
Dr Steve ChivasaAssociate Professor
Dr Peter ChiversAssociate Professor
Dr Jungnam ChoAssociate Professor
Guillaume ChomickiProfessor and NERC & ERC-UKRI fellow
Dr Rebecca ClarkAssociate Professor
Dr Vincent CrosetAssistant Professor
Dr Timothy DaviesAssistant Professor
Dr Miguel De-LucasAssociate Professor
Professor Paul DennyProfessor
Dr Karrera DjokoAssociate Professor
Dr David DoupeAssociate Professor
Dr Jonathan DruryAssociate Professor
Dr Peter EtchellsAssociate Professor
Professor Tony FawcettProfessor
Dr Elaine FitchesProfessor
Professor Martin GoldbergProfessor
Professor Sushma GrellscheidProfessor
Professor Jonathan HeddleProfessor
Dr Jo HepworthAssistant Professor
Professor Alan HoelzelProfessor
Dr Christine HowardAssistant Professor
Professor Patrick HusseyProfessor
Professor Colin JahodaProfessor
Dr Akis (Iakowos) KarakesisoglouAssociate Professor
Dr Heather KellyAssistant Professor
Professor Marc KnightProfessor
Professor Heather KnightProfessor
Dr Camilla Lauren-MaattaAssistant Professor
Dr Ting-Yu LinAssistant Professor
Professor Keith LindseyProfessor
Dr Junli LiuAssociate Professor
Professor Martyn LucasProfessor
Dr Arto MaattaAssociate Professor
Professor Alistair McGregorProfessor
Dr Liz MorrisAssistant Professor
Dr Patricia MullerAssociate Professor
Professor Ehmke PohlProfessor
Professor Stefan PrzyborskiProfessor
Professor Susan PynerProfessor
Dr Marcos Quintela-BalujaAssociate Professor
Dr Olena RiabininaAssociate Professor
Professor Nigel RobinsonProfessor
Dr Mathilde RogerAssociate Professor & Digital Learning Coordinator
Dr Angus RosenburghAssistant Professor
Professor Ari SadanandomProfessor
Dr Martin SchroederAssociate Professor
Dr Rebecca SeniorAssistant Professor
Dr Gary SharplesAssociate Professor
Professor Philip StephensProfessor
Dr Helen ThompsonAssistant Professor
Dr Jennifer ToppingProfessor
Dr Sean TwissAssociate Professor
Professor David WeinkoveProfessor
Dr Andreanna WelchAssociate Professor
Professor Stephen G WillisDirector of Research

Professional Support Staff

Name  Title
Mrs Kristina Atkinson Operations Administrator
Ms Sheila Dunn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Avril Ferry Senior Research Administrator
Mr Simon Kepczyk Department Manager
Mrs Jillian Lynn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Lydia Price Postgraduate Taught Coordinator / Assistant Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Emma Robinson Postgraduate Research Coordinator
Mrs Kath Robinson-Artley Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Leanne Wood Learning and Teaching Administrator

Research and Teaching Technical Professionals

NameTitle
Oliver AlainisTechnical Manager
Raluca BlasciucIntermediate Plant Biology Technician
Margaret BlumerLaboratory Operator
Dr Adrian BrownExperimental Officer - Proteomics
Ben CalderApprentice Technician (Infrastructure)
James CarrAssistant Technician
Bethany ColeAdvanced Technician
Lucy EptonLab Manager
Natalia FenykTechnical Manager, Teaching
Abby ForsterIntermediate Technician
Dr Nicola FullardExperimental Officer - Animal Cell Tech
Dr John HamiltonSenior Technician
Dr Tim HawkinsHead of Bioimaging
Dr Chieko ItakuraElectron Microscopy Facility Manager
Victoria KellyTechnical Manager (Genomics)
Dr Abigail KellyTechnical Manager
Dr Olivia KentAdvanced Technician (Research)
Dr Johan T.M. KroonSenior Experimental Officer
Bethany LowesResearch Technician
Rebecca ManningAdvanced Technician (Genomics)
Laura MusgroveSenior Technician
Miss Jade-Lee NorrisLaboratory Assistant
Deborah PageAdvanced Technician (Research)
Rebecca PullTechnician
Jenny ReadshawIntermediate Technician
Adam RichardsonTechnician
Rebecca RidleyIntermediate Technician
Pamela RitchieAdvanced Technician
Joanne Louise RobsonSenior Experimental Officer (Bioimaging)
Helen SiddleTechnician
Karren SmithAdvanced Technician
Gillian SummerillTechnical Manager (Genomics)
Dr Wenbin WeiExperimental Officer (Bioinformatics)
Lewis WilliamsApprentice Technician (Cell Culture)

Research Staff

NameTitle
Madeleine Aase-RemediosPostdoctoral Research Associate
Julien AgneessensPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Edubiel Alpizar-SosaPost Doctoral Research Associate
Steven BellPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Jack BellPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Prakash BhagatPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Mario Bonillas-MongePost Doctoral Research Associate
Thomas BradfordPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Gustavo Burin-FerreiraPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Sophie CloughPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Laila DababPostdoctoral Research Associate
Rachel DobsonPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Patrick DuckneyPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Javier Figueras-JimenezPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Samantha FirthPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Srayan GhoshPostdoctoral Research Associate
Olivia GittinsPost Doctoral Research Assistant
Dr Agnieszka Gladala-KostarzPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Tatenda GochePostdoctoral Research Associate (Royal Society Newton International Fellowship)
Kirsty GoncalvesPost Doctoral Research Associate
Jingyi HanPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Stephen HieronsPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Zisis KoutsogiannisPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Prashant KumarPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Yuqi LiSponsored Researcher Post
Dr Jonathon ListonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Nikita MaksimovSponsored Researcher Post
Dr Victoria MaltmanResearch Fellow
Dr Irabonosi ObomighiePostdoctoral Research Associate
Zuzanna Pakosz-StepienPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Maria PuiuPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Shah RahmanPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Dipan RoyPost Doctoral Research Associate
Cian RynnePost Doctoral Research Associate
Alma Liss Sanchez-QuinonesPost Doctoral Research Associate
Salsabeel ShaalanResearch Assistant
Dr Lucy SmithPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Piotr StepienPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Nur SukiranPost Doctoral Research Associate
Sophie WaldronPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Nathanael Walker-HalePost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Xing WangSponsored Researcher Post
Dr Natalie YoungPost Doctoral Research Associate

Research Student

NameTitle
Ola AbdouResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Akanksha AgrawalResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Norah AlanaziResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ansary AlansaryResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Hanan AlhowtyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ali AlqarniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Emily BakerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Nicole BarrettResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Sarah BeathamResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Natasha BenthamResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Aditi BiswasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jonathan Bloom-ReesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jack BoltonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Alexander BoyadjievResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Katy BrownResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Laura CampbellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ermando CangaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ashish ChauhanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Safa ChouguleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Lisa ClarkResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Andrew ClellandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Alison CopelandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Marie DaleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Lucy DanResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Paola De-Los-Santos-GomezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ianthe Doumas-CalderResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
William EarlResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Lucy EberhardtResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Joanna EdwardsResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
James EvansResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Abbi FarleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Peng FengResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Paula Ferraces-RiegasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ella FinleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Bailey ForbesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Isabella FrostResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Anona GalbraithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Beth GillieResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Adam GilmoreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Carolina Gomez-RamirezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Cameron GoodheadResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Catherine GoughResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Caitlin GouldResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Thomas GrangeResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Beth HardmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Islam HayajnehResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Qing HeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Emma HeathResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Archie HowellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Sarah HutchingsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Bryony JacobsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
David JarrettResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Beth JetsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Lauren JordanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mikah Katay-FodorResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Nic KendallResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Lydia KitchenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Eleanor KuszynskiResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Dr Kieran LawrenceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Morgan LeeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Max LevyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Michael LewisResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Xian LongResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
James Makins-ElliottResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Maryam MalikResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Peter MavindidzeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Rachel McConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Arnold, Sadikiel MmbandoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Claire MobbsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Libbi MoonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Luke MooreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Matthew MorrisonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Iman MuktarResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dan NesbitResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Callumn O'ByrneResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Edward O'NeillResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mercedesz Jazmin OroszResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Alice OswaldResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Grace PantasriResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Christophe PattersonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Rosella PinckneyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Matthew QuinnResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ranjit RaiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
John RichardsResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Millie RobsonResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Jarred RoelsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Alma Liss Sanchez-QuinonesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Artemis SandersonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Zoe SchultzResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Sara ShaanounResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Fanila ShahzadResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ayuki ShimpoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jacki SimeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jessica SimpsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Tom SmartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Eilidh SmithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Victor SoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Peter StewartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jialei SunResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jamie ThomasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Simi TrufasuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Josh WadsworthResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ryan WaiteResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Emily WallaceResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Wanqiu WangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Pit WangResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ellie WardResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ethan WebbResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
George WestonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Amy WisemanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yaqi YeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Masi YousefiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Haiyang YuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Giulia ZavagnoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yunxi ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)

Visitors / Emeritus

NameTitle
Dr Karis BakerVisitor
Robert William BanksVisitor
Dr Liam ShawAcademic Visitor
Professor Adriana BotesProfessor in Practice
Professor Brian HuntleyEmeritus Professor
Professor Elena Lurie-LukeProfessor in Practice
Professor Roy Andrew QuinlanEmeritus Professor
Professor Brian A. WhittonEmeritus Professor