Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

University Calendar

Emeritus Titles


Professors Emeriti

Richard Abram, PhD (Physics)

Ewan William Anderson, MA, MEd, PhD, DPhil (Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

John Howard Anstee, BSc, PhD (Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

Ernest Appleton, BSc, MSc, PhD, MIMechE, MIEE, CEng (Engineering)

Peter Atkins, MA, PhD (Geography)

David Baguley, BA, MA, Doc D'Univ (French)

James Peden Barber, JP, MA, PhD (Politics)

David Barker, MA, DPhil, DSc (Zoology)

Gina Lee Barnes, BA, MA, PhD (East Asian Studies)

Keith Harry Bennett, BSc, MSc, PhD, FBCS, CEng, FIET (Engineering)

Peter Bettess, BSc, MSc, DSc, PhD, ACGI, DIC, FREng, CEng, FICE, FRINA, FBCS (Engineering)

Alan Bilsborough, MA, DipHumBiol, DPhil (Anthropology)

Gerald Henry Blake, JP, MA, PhD (Geography)

Michael John Blakemore, BA (Geography)

David Bloor, BSc, PhD, CPhys, FInstP (Applied Physics)

Martin Harold Phillips Bott, MA, PhD, FRS, FGS, FRAS (Geophysics)

Howard Bowen-Jones, MA (Geography)

Kenneth Bowler, BSc, PhD (Biological Sciences)

Roy Boyne, PhD (Applied Social Sciences)

Brian Harold Bransden, BSc, PhD, CPhys, FInstP (Theoretical Physics)

W Patrick Bridgwater, MA, BLitt, DLitt (German)

Jennifer Joan Britnell, BA, PhD (French)

Richard Hugh Britnell, MA, PhD, FBA, FRHistS (History)

Timothy Burt, MA (Cantab), MA, PhD, DSc, FAGU, FBSG, FRGS (Geography) (wef 1 Sept. 2017)

Michael Stuart Byram, MA, PhD (Cantab), Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Palmes Académiques (Education)

Dave S Byrne, PhD (Applied Social Sciences)

Sir Kenneth (Charles) Calman, KCB, BSc, MD, PhD, HonMD (Nottingham, Newcastle upon Tyne, Birmingham), HonDUniv (Stirling, Open, Paisley), HonDSc (Strathclyde, Westminster, Glasgow, Glasgow Caledonian, Brighton), HonLLD (Aberdeen), FRCS (Glasgow, Edinburgh, London, Ireland), FRCP (Edinburgh, London), FFPHM, FRCPath, FRCR, FRCGP, FFPharmMed, FFOM, FRCOG, FMalAcadSci, HonFRSocMed, FRCOphthal, FAcadMed, FRSE (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

John Carpenter, BSc, DSc, CPsychol (Applied Social Sciences)

John Martyn Chamberlain, PhD (Physics)

Richard Dickinson Chambers, BSc, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC, FRS (Chemistry)

David Christopher Chaney, MSocSci, PhD (Sociology and Social Policy)

Richard Arnold Chapman, BA, MA, PhD, DLitt, FIMgt, FRHistS (Politics)

John Innes Clarke, DL, MA, PhD, FRSA (Geography)

Thomas Anthony John Cockerill, BA, MPhil, PhD (Durham Business School)

Barry Cooper, BA, PGCE, MA, DPhil (Education)

David Edward Cooper, MA, BPhil (Philosophy)

Thomas Wallace Craik, MA, PhD (English)

Rosemary Jean Cramp, CBE, MA, BLitt, DSc, FSA, FRHistS, FBA (Archaeology)

Sarah Curtis (Geography)

Pieter Degeling, BA, PhD (Health)

James Douglas Grant Dunn, MA, BD, PhD, DD, FBA (Theology)

Evelyn A V Ebsworth, CBE, PhD, MD, ScD, DCL, FRSC, CChem, FRSE (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

Emeleus H, DSc, DPhil, MSc (Earth Sciences)

Joseph Embley Emonds, BA, MA, PhD (Linguistics and English Language)

David Borthwick Fairlie, BSc, PhD (Mathematical Sciences)

William James Feast, BSc, PhD, FRS, CChem, FRSC, FIM, CBE (Chemistry)

Robert I Ferguson, PhD Cantab (Geography)

John Malcolm Findlay, MA, PhD, CPsychol, FBPsS (Psychology)

Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon, BSc, MA, PhD (Education)

Mike Fleming (Education)

David Flower, PhD (Physics)

Robin Ferris Frame, MA, PhD, FRHistS, Hon MRIA (History)

David Sidney Fuller, BA, BLitt (English Studies)

David Malcolm Galloway, MA, MSc, PhD (Education)

Arthur Allan Gibb, OBE, BA (Econ), PhD (Business School)

Richard Gott, MA, BSc, PhD (Education)

Neil R Goulty, MA, PhD (Earth Sciences)

Barry Stephen Gower, BSc, DPhil (Philosophy & Health)

Gerald Rupert Grace, BA, MA, Med, PhD (Education)

Andrew Garrard Gray, BA (Public Sector Management)

David Clive Greer, MA, MusD, FRSA (Music)

John Davis Hamilton, MB BS, MRCP, FRCP, Canada and London (Health)

Edward Harris, PhD (Classics and Ancient History)

Howell John Harris, MA, DPhil (History)

Robin Kingsley Harris, MA, PhD, ScD, CChem, FRSC (Chemistry)

William Harrison, MA (Russian)

Paul Dean Adshead Harvey, MA, DPhil (Medieval History)

Chris Higgins, BSc, PhD, FRSE, FRSA, FMedSci (Biological and Biomedical Sciences) (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

Sir Frederick (George Thomas) Holliday, CBE, BSc, DUniv, DSc, DCL, FRSE (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

Judith A K Howard, CBE, BSc, DPhil (Oxon), DSc (Bristol), HonDSc (Open, Bath, Bristol), FRSC, FInstP, FRS (Chemistry)

Ray Hudson, DLitt, DSc, FBA, FAcSS, MAE, FRGS, FeRSA, PhD (Bristol) (Geography)

Peter Stewart Johnson, BA, PhD (Business Economics)

Valeri A Khoze, PhD, DSci (Particle Physics Phenomenology)

David Marcus Knight, MA, DPhil (History and Philosophy of Science)

Karl Heinz Kuhn, BA, PhD, FBA (Coptic)

Robert Layton, PhD (Anthropology)

Ann Lomas Loades, CBE, BA, PhD, MA (Theology)

Andrew Louth, PhD (Theology)

Richard Gervase Maber, MA, DPhil (French)

John Luke Jeffery Machin, MA, FCCA, FBIM (Business Studies)

Ian Richard Macpherson, MA, PhD, Comendador de la Orden de Isabel la Católica (Spanish)

Peter Manning, BA (Dunelm), PhD (Dunelm) (Music)

Philip Mars, BSc, MSc, PhD, CMath, CEng, FIEE, FIMA, SMIEEE (Engineering)

Harry Marsh, SM, MA, PhD, Ceng, FIMechE (Engineering)

Alan Douglas Martin, BSc, PhD, CPhys, FInstP (Physics)

John Scott McKinnell, MA (English Studies)

Ranald Michie, MA, PhD (History)

A David Milner, MA, PhD (Psychology)

Jennifer Ann Moss, MA, PhD, FBA (French)

Malcolm Munro, MBc, MSc (Computer Science)

Denis Patrick O'Brien, BSc, PhD, FBA (Economics)

Patrick O'Meara, PhD (Russian)

Max Paddison, MA, PhD, GRSM, ARMCM (Music)

Keith Leslie Pratt, BA (Chinese)

Michael Charles Prestwich, MA, DPhil, FRHistS, FSA (History)

A Jennifer Price, BA, PhD, FSA (Archaeology)

Peter J Rhodes, MA, DPhil, FBA (Classics and Ancient History)

Jim Ridgeway, PhD (Education)

Brian Kenneth Roberts, BA, PhD (Geography)

David Rollason, PhD (History)

Christopher J Rowe, MA, PhD, FSA (Classics and Ancient History)

Andrew Leonard Sanders, BA, MLitt, PhD (English Studies)

Roger Searle, BA, MA, PhD (Earth Sciences)

Ian Gordon Simmons, BSc, PhD, DLitt, DSc, FSA, FBA (Geography)

Antoni Slabas, DPhil (Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

Martin Ferguson Smith, OBE, MA, MLitt, LittD, FSA (Classics)

Bernard Smythe, LLB, Barrister-at-Law (Law)

Edward Spooner, BSc, PhD, CEng, ACGI, FIEE (Engineering)

Paul Starkey, PhD (Modern Languages & Cultures)

Brian Straughan, PhD (Mathematical Sciences)

Francis Richard Stephenson, BSc, MSc, PhD, DSc, FRAS (Physics)

Stephen Whitefield Sykes, MA (Theology)

Brian Tanner, MA, DPhil, CPhys, FInstP, FHEA, FRSA (Physics) (wef 1 October 2016)

Peter Tavner, PhD (Electromagnetism)

Eric Robert Taylor, MA, DMus, HonRAM, ARCO (Music)

Jane Hilary Margaret Taylor, MA, DPhil (French)

Harvey Teff, MA, LLM, PhD, Barrister-at-Law (Law)

John David Thomas, MA, PhD, FBA (Papyrology)

Robert Neville Thompson, MA, DPhil, DSc, FGS (Earth Sciences)

Malcolm Todd, BA, MA, MA, DLitt, FSA (Archaeology)

Alan R Townsend, MA, MRTPI (Geography)

Keith Edward Turver, TD, BSc, PhD, CPhys, FInstP, FRAS (Physics)

Anthony Unsworth BSc, MSc, PhD, DEng, RFEng, CEng, FIMechE (Engineering and Computing Sciences wef 1 October 2014)

Elizabeth Ann Warner, MA, PhD (Russian)

John Richard Watson, MA, PhD (English Studies)

Brian Alan Whitton, MA, PhD (Biological Sciences)

Robert John Williams, JP, BA, MPhil (Politics)

Robin Williams, BSc (Applied Social Sciences)

William Williamson, BSc (Soc), MA, PhD (Continuing Education)

Rodney Wilson (Government & International Affairs)

Sir Arnold (Whittaker) Wolfendale, BSc, PhD, DSc, CPhys, FInstP, FRAS, FRS (Physics)

Anthony John Woodman, BA, PhD (Classics and Ancient History)

David Woof, MSc (Mathematical Sciences)

Wojtek Zakrzewski, PhD (Mathematical Sciences) (wef 1 October 2016)


Readers Emeriti

Gavin Marston Bolton, MA, PhD, LRAM, ADB (Education)

Gerald Bonner, MA (Theology)

Gerald Martin Brooke, BSc, PhD, DSc (Chemistry)

Patrick John Casey, BA, FSA (Archaeology)

Peter Donald Bruce Collins, BSc, PhD, CPhys, FInstP (Physics)

Peter J Collins, BSc(Econ), MA (Econ), PhD (Anthropology)

William Derek Corner, BSc, PhD, DSc, CPhys, FInstP (Physics)

Michael Richard Crampton, BSc, PhD, DSc, CChem, FRSC (Chemistry)

Oliver T P K Dickinson, MA, DPhil, FSA (Classics and Ancient History)

Keith Bernard Dillon, MA, DPhil (Chemistry)

Iain Edgar, PhD (Anthropology)

Charles Henry Emeleus, BSc, MSc, DSc, DPhil, FGS (Geology)

Ian Sylvester Evans, MA, MS, PhD (Geography)

Patrick James FitzPatrick, PhD, STL (Philosophy)

Alan John Forey, MA, DPhil (History)

The Rev Anthony Gelston, MA, BD, DD (Theology)

Sheridan Wayne Gilley, BA, PhD (Theology)

David G Gregory-Smith, MA, PhD, CEng, MIMechE, MASME (Engineering)

John Alfred Haywood, MA, BMus (Arabic)

John Denys Horton, BSc, PhD (Immunology)

George Anthony Lobjoit Johnson, BSc, PhD, DSc, FGS (Geology)

Paul Welberry Kent, JP, MA, PhD, DPhil, DSc, DLitt, FRSC (Biochemistry)

Melvyn Kilner, BSc, PhD, CChem, FRSC (Chemistry)

Richard Ivor Lawless, BA, PhD (Modern Middle Eastern Studies)

Peter Elvet Lewis, BA, MPhil (English Studies)

Philip Radford May, JP, BA (Education)

Eric John Morrall, MA, PhD (Medieval German Literature)

The Rev Thomas Henry Louis Parker, MA, DD (Theology)

Douglas Charles David Pocock, MA, PhD (Geography)

Donald John Ratcliffe, MA, BPhil, PhD, FRHistS (History)

Joseph Patrick Reser, BSc, MA, PhD (Psychology)

Michael Richardson, BSc, PhD (Biological Sciences)

Edward Charles Salthouse, BSc, PhD, CEng, FIEE, FRSA (Engineering)

Alan Raymond Selby, BSc, PhD, CEng, MICE (Engineering)

Avril Sokolov, MA, PhD, FBA (Russian)

R Barry Thomas, BA, MA, PhD (Business School)

Roderick Trevor Williams, MC, MA (Greek Art and Archaeology)

Stephen Mark Johnson Wilson, BA, PhD (Mathematical Sciences)


Librarians Emeriti

John Tristan Dalton Hall, BA, MA, PhD

Agnes Maxwell McAulay, BA, FLA