Skip to main content

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Professor Cheryl McEwan, Head of Department
  • Professor Colm Ò Cofaigh, Deputy Head of Department
  • Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson, Departmental Manager
  • Dr Jessica Lehman, EDI Lead
  • Professor Colin McFarlane, Co-Director of Research
  • Professor Stewart Jamieson, Co-Director of Research
  • Professor Ben Anderson, Director of Education
  • Dr Noam Leshem, Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Professor Anna Secor, Director of Postgraduate Studies
  • Professor Jerry Lloyd, Director of Services

Jump to:

Teaching Staff |  Administrative Staff | Technical Staff  | Visiting Fellows | Research StaffIBRU Centre for Borders ResearchNomis | Emeritus Staff | Honorary Fellows | Research Students

 Teaching Staff

Name Position
Dr Mildred Ajebon Lecturer in Human Geography
Professor Louise Amoore Professor
Professor Ben Anderson Professor
Dr Penelope Anthias Assistant Professor
Professor Sarah Atkinson Professor
Professor Andrew Baldwin Professor
Professor Mike Bentley Professor
Dr Isabella Bovolo Assistant Professor
Dr Matthew Brain Associate Professor
Professor Gavin Bridge Professor
Professor David R. Bridgland Professor
Professor Harriet Bulkeley Professor
Dr Patrice Carbonneau Associate Professor
Dr Caroline Clason Assistant Professor
Dr Fiona Clubb Assistant Professor
Dr Rachel Colls Associate Professor
Dr Nicholas J. Cox Assistant Professor
Professor Mike Crang Professor 
Professor Jonathan Darling Professor
Professor Alexander Densmore Professor
Professor Danny Donoghue Professor
Dr Simon Engelhart Associate Professor
Professor David J.A. Evans Professor
Professor Richard J. Hardy Professor
Dr Paul Harrison Associate Professor
Dr Silvia Hassouna Teaching Fellow
Professor Rebecca Hodge Professor
Dr Luke Jackson Assistant Professor
Professor Stewart Jamieson Professor
Dr Sarah Knuth Associate Professor
Dr Karen Lai Associate Professor
Professor Paul Langley Professor
Dr Jessica Lehman Assistant Professor
Dr Noam Leshem Associate Professor
Professor Jeremy Lloyd Professor
Dr Andrés Luque-Ayala Associate Professor
Dr Helen Mackay Assistant Professor
Professor Bruce Malamud Professor
Dr Ivan Markovic Lecturer in Human Geography
Dr Lauren Martin Associate Professor
Professor Erin McClymont Professor
Professor Cheryl McEwan Professor / Head of Department
Professor Colin McFarlane Professor
Professor Glenn McGregor Professor
Dr Paola Moffa-Sanchez Assistant Professor
Professor Warwick Murray Teaching Fellow
Dr Leonie Newhouse Assistant Professor
Dr Marijn Nieuwenhuis Assistant Professor
Dr Samuel Nowak Assistant Professor
Professor Colm O'Cofaigh Professor / Deputy Head of Department
Dr Rachel Oien Teaching Fellow
Dr Elizabeth Orr Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Joe Painter Professor
Professor Marcus Power Professor
Dr Sim M. Reaney Associate Professor
Professor Dave Roberts Professor
Professor Nick Rosser Professor
Dr Camilla Royle Teaching Fellow
Professor Anna Secor Professor
Dr Charlotte Spencer-Jones Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Philip Steinberg Professor
Professor Chris Stokes Professor
Professor Peter Talling Professor
Dr Laura Turnbull-Lloyd Associate Professor
Professor John Wainwright Professor
Professor Jeff Warburton Professor
Dr Sophie Williams Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Helen F. Wilson Professor
Professor Sarah Woodroffe Professor
Dr Yimin Zhao Assistant Professor

 Administrative Staff

Name Position
Mrs Joyce Blackett Learning and Teaching Administrator
Miss Catherine Foster Senior Research Administrator
Dr Jennifer King ITN Project Manager
Ms Esther Kisby Assistant Project Manager (p/t) - UKANET Antarctic GPS
Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson Departmental Manager
Ms Lianne Percival Operations Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kathleen Pickford Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Gabrielle Summers Assistant Learning and Teaching Manager
Ms Kathy Wood Postgraduate Research Co-Ordinator
Dr Felicity Wray Learning and Teaching Manager

 Technical Staff

Name Position
Mrs Michele L. Allan Senior Cartographic Technician
Mr Mervyn Brown Advanced Workshop Technician
Ms Amanda Hayton Analytical Experimental Officer
Mr Michael Heslop

Intermediate Technician

Mr David Hodgson Senior Research Computing Officer
Mr Chris Longley Geotechnical Experimental Officer
Mr Chris Orton Senior Cartographic Technician
Dr Robyn Pinder Laboratory Manager
Dr Eleanor Ross Senior Manager (Technical Services and Facilities)
Mr Neil Tunstall Senior Geotechnical Experimental Officer
Mr Martin D. West Senior Analytical Experimental Officer
Miss Aimee-Louise Wilkin Advanced Teaching Technician

Visiting Fellows

Name Position
Dr Lauren Pretorius Royal Society Newton International Fellow

 Research Staff

Name Position
Dr Diego Astorga-de-Ita Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Megan Baker Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr SJ Bennett Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Hanno Brankamp Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Sage Brice Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Alexander Campolo Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu Cartigny Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Thomas Chudley Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Philip Conway Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Elizabeth Dingle Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Alexandre Dunant Post Doctoral Research Associate
Miss Yafa El-Masri Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr James Grecian  Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Erin Harvey Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Robert Houseago Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Michal Huss Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Zhongxuan Li Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Thembi Luckett Addison Wheeler Research Fellow
Dr Grant MacDonald Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Grace Nield Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Guy Paxman Assistant Professor (Research)
Mr Ivo Pink Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ludovico Rella Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Anna Rix Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Laura Schoenberger Assistant Professor (Research)
Miss Bridget Shaffrey Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr David Small Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Mark Stevenson Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ewan Wakefield Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Connor Watt Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Tais Yamasaki Post Doctoral Research Associate

 IBRU Centre for Borders Research

Name Position
Prof Philip Steinberg Director of IBRU Centre for Borders Research
Mrs Elizabeth Buxton External Relations and Marketing Manager

 Nomis

Name  Position
Dr Sinclair Sutherland Project Manager, Nomis
Mr Peter Henderson System Developer, Nomis
Dr Nithya Nair Application Developer

 

 Emeritus Staff

Name Position

Professor Peter Atkins

Emeritus Professor
Professor G.H. Blake (Emeritus) Professor
Professor Michael J. Blakemore Professor

Professor Tim Burt

Emeritus Professor
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Curtis Professor

Dr Ian S Evans

Emeritus Reader

Professor Rob Ferguson

Professor

Professor Nicola Gregson

Emerita Professor

Professor Ray Hudson

Professor
Professor Antony Long Professor
Dr Douglas Pocock Emeritus Reader
Professor Brian Roberts Professor

Professor Ian Shennan

Professor
Professor Ian G. Simmons Professor
Professor Alan Townsend Professor

 Honorary Fellows

Name Position
Dr Jim Innes  Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Kincey Honorary Fellow
Professor Pippa Whitehouse Honorary Professor
Dr Ed Pope Honorary Fellow
Honorary Professor Martin Pratt Honorary Professor

Research Student

NameTitle
Ihsan AbualrobResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Iqbal AhmedResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Irene ArputharajResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Cristina-Ioana BalabanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ritwika BasuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Chris Blake BlakeResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Emma BramleyResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Will BurtonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Carlo CegliaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Pietra Cepero-Rua-PerezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jiao ChenResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Lianchao ChenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jing ChuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yas ColeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Costanza ConcettiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Julia CostescuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Thale Damm-JohnsenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Leah EdwardsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Victoria EmpsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Afsana EshaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Cheng FangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Greta FerloniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Josie FrancisResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Robbie GilmoreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Burag GurdenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Tilly HallResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Shababa HaqueResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Eleanor Maedhbh HonanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ruizhe HongResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Huixuan HuangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ignacio Ibarra-CofreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Helen JamesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Michael JavorskiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Holly JenkinsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Sophie KenmareResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Edmund LeaResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Daisy Lee-BrowneResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Tom LeesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yuanyin LiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ying-Tong LinResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Maria Lira-BahamondeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ellery LittlewoodResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Charlotte LockResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Hannah MorganResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Erwin NugrahaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Giselle Eugenia O'ConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Anna OkadaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mel Oliveira-GuirroResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ian PawlbyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Rebecca Pearl-MartinezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Claire PennyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Cecilia Prichard-JonesResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Deborah PrissResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
David PybusResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Liv RobinsonResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Amy RobsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Leonard SchliesserResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Anwesha SharmaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Anil SindhwaniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Marcin StanekResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Grace SummersResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Xin Wei Andy TanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Muh TaufiqurrohmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Shubham TiwariResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Eliot WeirResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Matthew WiecekResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Holly WytiahlowskyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jingshu XiaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Sheng XuanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yuzhe ZangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Liping ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Yuan ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)