Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

European Urban & Regional Studies Conference

Programme

Wednesday 10th July
4.00pm - 6.00pm Arrival & Registration (Fulton building foyer)
6.00pm - 6.15pm Welcome (Fulton Lecture Theatre A)

Adrian Smith (Editor in Chief, EURS)
6.15pm - 7.30pm Opening Plenary: Governing European Border Spaces

"On the geographies of the borderlands. ‘Good neighbours make good fences': externalization, autonomy, and development in European migration management regimes"
John Pickles (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7.30pm - 8.15pm Drinks Reception (Fulton building foyer)
8.15pm Dinner (Eat Central, Bramber House)
Thursday 11th July
9.00am - 10.45am Parallel Session

1) Global production and regional transformations 1 (Chair: Adrian Smith)
(Fulton 103)

"Precarious upgrading in the electronics sector in Central and Eastern Europe in light of `China's rise' and the `return of manufacturing' the case of Hungary and Romania"
Leonhard Plank (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) & Cornelia Staritz (Austrian Research Foundation for International Development, Austria)

"The Prato crisis: the Italian enterprises that compete globally and continued to be successful"
Michael Dunford, Mirela Barbu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China and University of Sussex, UK) & Liu Weidong (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

"Emerging cross-border automotive industry network in North Portugal-Galicia"
Paula Urze (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

"Linkages and spillovers in global production networks: firm-level analysis of the Czech automotive industry"
Petr Pavlínek (University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA and Charles University in Prague, Czechia)

2) Inequality, security and borders (Chair: Mireia Baylina)
(Fulton 107)

"How does the welfare state treat older women? Micro-testing the geography of welfare state typologies in Europe"
Antigone Lyberaki (Panteion University, Greece) & Platon Tinios (Piraeus University, Greece)

"Local strategies for tackling uncertainties, decline and peripherality through transnational networking in East Central Europe"
Erika Nagy and Gabor Nagy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

"Resistance to a mixing policy as a lens to detect the hidden resources of multi-ethnic environments: the Dalston Square case in East London"
Paola Briata (UCL Bartlett School of Planning, UK)

"Cross-border investments in the Alentejo-Extremadura border region"
Iva Miranda Pires (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

3) City transformations: Diverse urban spaces (Chair: Vassilis Arapoglou)
(Fulton 101)

"Social reproduction in places undergoing transformation. Post-suburbia, ethnoburbs, or just suburbs the changing demography of outer London"
Alan Mace (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK)

"European second cities and the prospects of metropolisation in changing urban hierarchies"
Rodrigo Cardoso (UCL Bartlett School of Planning, UK) & Evert Meijers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

"Small and medium-sized cities in Poland - growth poles or centers of oblivion? The concept of spatial and social relationships"
Miroslawa Czerny (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Andrzej Czerny (Univeristy of Marie-Curie-Sklodowska, Lublin, Poland)
10.45am - 11.15am Tea / Coffee Break (Fulton 104)
11.15am - 1.00pm Parallel Session

1) Global production and regional transformations 2 (Chair: Petr Pavlínek)
(Fulton 103)

"Economic and social upgrading in `fast fashion': the case of the Apparel industry in Morocco and Romania"
Cornelia Staritz (Austrian Research Foundation for International Development, Austria), Leonhard Plank (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) & Arianna Rossi (ILO/IFC Better Work Programme, Geneva, Switzerland)

"Macro-regional integration, global production networks and uneven development on the European Union's Borders"
Adrian Smith (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)

"Development anomalies or commercial policies? The political economy of EU-Africa fisheries relations"
Liam Campling (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)

"Geographical embededdedness of large corporations in Turkey"
Aksel Ersoy (University of Aberdeen, UK)

2) Crises and European spaces: 1 (Chair: Mike Raco)
(Fulton 107)

"The uneven impact of the global economic recession and austerity on places and people: Bristol and Liverpool compared"
Richard Meegan and Gerwyn Jones (Liverpool John Moores Universtiy, UK) & Patricia Kennett & Jacqui Croft (University of Bristol, UK)

"Performing corruption in Ukraine"
Adam Swain (Nottingham University, UK)

"Economic and political impacts of the financial crisis in the Autonomous communities of Spain"
Edgar Saucedo (University of Veracruz, Mexico and United Nations University Institute, Belgium) & Samantha Rullán (University of Veracruz, Mexico)

"Coping with the crisis: understanding resilience in a Greek region"
Anastasia Tasopoulou, Eleni Andrikopoulou, Grigoris Kafkalas & Christina Kakderi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

3) Migration and Mobility I (Chair: Kathrin Hörschelmann)
(Fulton 101)

"Urbi et Orbi: English cities and scales of migration"
Tony Champion & Mike Coombes (University of Newcastle, UK)

"Inter- and intra-regional migration flows in Britain: an economic analysis"
Tony Fielding (University of Sussex, UK)

"Migration flows and migrant integration prospects in a crisis-ridden southern European country: the case of Africans in Greece"
Apostolos G. Papadopoulos & Loukia-Maria Fratsea (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece)

"Understanding regional households' functional relationships within peripheral areas of polycentric urban regions: radial versus tangential mobility patterns"
Inmaculada Mohíno, José M. Ureña, Eloy Solís & Héctor S. Martínez (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)
1.00pm - 2.00pm Lunch (Fulton 104)
2.00pm - 4.00pm Parallel Session

1) Energy security and vulnerability (Chair: Tassilo Herrshcel)

(Fulton 103)

"Energy poverty and youth transitions - exploring the relationship between energy vulnerability, social injustice, resilience and the biographical futures of young people"
Kathrin Hörschelmann (Durham University, UK) & Stefan Bouzarovski (Manchester University, UK)

"Carbon capture and storage: transforming the Yorkshire and Humber"
Frances Drake, James Van Alstine & Claire Bastin (University of Leeds, UK)

"Impact of renewable energy sector to localities, employment and firms"
Rünno Lumiste (Tallinn University of Technology, Finland)

"Public acceptance of the Burgas-Alexandroupolis pipeline"
Anna Kademidou, Kyriakoula Molla, Eleni Kokkaliari, Alexandra Gemitzi & Konstantinos P. Tsagarakis (University of Thrace, Greece)

2) Crises and European spaces II (Chair: Tony Fielding)
(Fulton 107)

"The initial impact of current economic crisis on Thessaly region"
Nikos Kapitsinis (University of Bristol, UK) & Eleftheria Karampini (University of Thessaly, Greece)

"Rural quality of life in an age of austerity: a case study in Ireland"
Finbarr Brereton, Craig Bullock, Owen Douglas & Eoin O'Neill (University College Dublin, Ireland)

"Investment patterns in post recession cities"
Rachel Granger (University of Middlesex, UK)

"Efficiency of municipal expenditures, European Union and the crisis - the case the Polish cities"
Grzegorz Kula (University of Warsaw, Poland)
4.00pm - 4.30pm Tea / Coffee Break (Fulton 104)
4.30pm - 5.45pm Plenary: Welfare and European Crises (Chair: Mike Raco)
(Fulton Lecture Theatre A)

"The Crisis and Local Welfare Systems in Europe"
Enzo Mingione (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
Please note, there is no organised dinner for this evening. Delegates are free to make their own arrangements.
Friday 12th July
9.00am - 10.45am Parallel Session

1) Youth, gender and social movements in contemporary Europe (Chair: Vassilis Arapoglou)
(Fulton 103)

"Military subjects: youth citizenship, military politics and the boundaries of Europe"
Kathrin Hörschelmann (Durham University, UK)

"Girls in urban public space: lived experience and political action"
Mireia Baylina & Maria Rodó-de-Zárate (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

"In search of "community". Resistance or reaction? Reclaiming Athens in the age of economic crisis"
Dimitris Poulios, Eleni Triantafyllopoulou & John Sayas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

2) Economic change in city regions (Chair: Leslie Budd)
(Fulton 107)

"Doing it yourself or partnering up? Modes of innovation and firms' income from new products in urban regions of Norway"
Rune Dahl Fitjar, Martin Gjelsvik (International Research Institute of Stavanger, Norway) & Andrés Rodríguez-Pose (London School of Economics, UK)

"Spatial dynamics and innovations in tourism in European Cities"
Carmen Bizzari (European University of Rome)

"Leaching functions from the outer metropolitan zones (trade, services) - increasing peripherality of small towns and rural areas"
Krystian Heffner & Małgorzata Twardzik (University of Economics, Poland)
10.45am - 11.15am Tea / Coffee Break (Fulton 104)
11.15am - 1.00pm Parallel Session

1) Governing city spaces (Chair: Adrian Smith)
(Fulton 103)

"Project delivery, regulatory capitalism and knowledge-transfer: the Olympics 2-12 learning legacy agenda and the emergence of a London development Model"
Mike Raco, Susan Moore & Ben Clifford (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London, UK)

"Problematizing the new ways of city production: challenging the smart city concept from critical geography"
Hug March & Ramon Ribera-Fumaz (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)

"Urban recovery strategies and path dependency in European cities"
Isabella Kohlaas-Weber & Jörg Plöger (ILS - Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development, Dortmund, Germany)

2) Regional political economy: 1 (Chair: Eva Kiss)
(Fulton 107)

"The Impact of Recession on Provincial City Regions: the British Experience, 1978-2013"
Alan Townsend (Durham, UK) & Tony Champion (Newcastle University, UK)

"Revisiting `Deindustrialisation' in city regions: industrial relocation in the emerging city region of Izmir"
Güldem Özatağan (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey) and Murat Güvenç (Istanbul Şehir University, Turkey)

"From vanguard to guards van? Social enterprise and alternative economic futures"
Stephen Syrett (University of Middlesex, UK)

"Primum vivere … structural determinants of the geographical distribution of job-worker match destructions"
Chiara Mussida, Mario Veneziani (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy) & Francesco Pastore (Università di Napoli, Italy)
1.00pm - 2.00pm Lunch (Fulton 104)
2.00pm - 4.00pm Parallel Session

1) Governing urban and regional spaces (Chair: Mike Raco)
(Fulton 103)

"Influence of the localization of deputies' residences and the financial crisis on pork barrel in Czechia"
David Hána (Charles University in Prague, Czechia)

"Two rival representations of urban Portugal: imagining the TGV"
José Reis (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal)

"Challenging `European orientalism'. A cultural-anthropological approach towards Slovenian cultural-urban policy"
Kornelia Ehrlich (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Geography/Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

"Territorial cohesion at the EU's external border? - a Finnish-Russian borderlands perspective"
Sarolta Németh, Matti Fritsch & Heikki Eskelinen (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland)

2) Regional political economy 2: governance and policy (Chair: Alan Townsend)
(Fulton 107)

"Drawing together. Left behind ‘at the borders' of EU Policy?"
Emily Lange (Centre for Geographical Studies, Lisbon, Portugal)

"The potential contribution of multi-channel governance in the future of EU regional policy"
Leslie Budd (Open University Business School, UK)

"Perforated borders, virtual spaces and `Old Regionalism' - conflicting and competing interests, representations and perspectives between the Øresund and the Baltic Sea Region"
Tassilo Herrshcel (University of Westminster, UK)

"Depending on motorways or on what? - Hungarian industrial parks and their transport connections"
Eva Kiss (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

3) Migration and Mobility 3 (Chair: Mireia Baylina)
(Fulton 101)

"Migrant and local women's practices in urban public spaces: tracing notions of citizenship and democracy"
Rouli Lykogianni (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

"Migration, transit and the informal; homeless West-African migrants in Copenhagen"
Kristine Juul (University of Roskilde, Denmark)

"Female out-migration - movement between places or through life"
Karin Jóhanna Knusden (Roskilde University, Denmark and University of Faroe Islands)

"Governing the in-cohesive city: from basic assumptions to democratic passions"
Vassilis P. Arapoglou (University of Crete, Greece)
4.00pm - 4.30pm Tea / Coffee Break (Fulton 104)
4.30pm - 7.00pm Closing Plenary: Dimensions of European Crises (Chair: Adrian Smith)
(Fulton Lecture Theatre A)

"Tracing gendered aspects of the crisis in the spaces of the everyday"
Dina Vaiou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

"Contention under Austerity across Cities and Regions: A Southern European View"
Maria Kousis (University of Crete, Greece)
8.00pm Final Conference Dinner (Gallery 1, 3rd floor Bramber House)
N.B. For residential delegates: breakfast is 7.00 - 9.00am in Dine Central (1st floor, Bramber House)