We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Department of Psychology


Head of Department: Professor Richard Crisp Chair of Board of Studies 43276 L52
Mrs Carolyn Loughlin PA to the Head of Department 43237 L49
Administrative Staff: Ms Janet Cooper Secretary of Board of Studies 43285 Main Office (49a)
Academic Staff: Dr John Adams Assistant Professor 40108 E006 Contact John Adams
Dr Anthony Atkinson Associate Professor 43234 L55
Dr Ulrik Beierholm Assistant Professor 43249 L13 Contact Ulrik Beierholm
Dr Lynda Boothroyd Associate Professor 43289 L77 Contact Lynda Boothroyd
Dr Mike Burt Assistant Professor 43269 L64
Dr Zanna Clay Assistant Professor 49114 L17
Dr Jason Connolly Assistant Professor 43217 L14
Dr Judith Covey Assistant Professor 40104 E005
Dr Dorothy Cowie Assistant Professor 43270 L76
Professor Richard Crisp Head of Department 43276 L52 Contact Richard Crisp
Dr Alexander Easton Associate Professor (Reader) 43257 , 40121 L72 D103f
Dr Amanda Ellison Associate Professor (Reader) 40430 E008
Professor Charles Fernyhough Professor (0.5) 43243 L80
Dr Anna Grubert Assistant Professor 40447 E003
Dr Mary Hanley Assistant Professor 43239 L62
Dr Markus Hausmann Associate Professor 43286 L53
Dr Niklas Ihssen Assistant Professor 40808 E022 Contact Niklas Ihssen
Dr Bob Kentridge Associate Professor (Reader) 43261 L48A
Dr Alison Lane Assistant Professor 40431 E017
Dr Colin Lever Associate Professor 43260 L15
Dr Anthony McGregor Associate Professor (Reader) 43277 L63
Dr Marko Nardini Associate Professor (Reader) 43255 L71
Prof Claire O'Malley Professor
Dr Maria Olkkonen Assistant Professor 43266 L79
Dr Nadja Reissland Associate Professor 43287 , 43278 (lab) L80
Dr Deborah Riby Associate Professor (Reader) 43247 L60
Dr David Sanderson Associate Professor 43242 L10
Dr Daniel Smith Associate Professor 40436 E011
Dr Lore Thaler Associate Professor 43290 L61
Professor Graham Towl Professor 43245 L16
Dr Holger Wiese Associate Professor 40433 E007 Contact Holger Wiese
Administrative Responsibilities: Dr Ulrik Beierholm Travel Placement Approver 43249 L13
Dr Lynda Boothroyd C800 Admissions Tutor 43289 L77
Dr Dorothy Cowie C800 Admissions Tutor 43270 L76
Dr Alexander Easton Director of Postgraduate Studies 43257 , 40121 L72 D103f
Dr Amanda Ellison Director of Impact 40430 E008
Dr Bob Kentridge C800 Admissions Tutor 43261 L48A
Dr Anthony McGregor Director of Undergraduate Studies 43277 L63
Dr Deborah Riby Director of Research 43247 L60
Dr David Sanderson Academic Lead: Student-Staff Consultative Committee (C800) 43242 L10
Dr David Sanderson C800 Programme Director (Student Experience) 43242 L10
Dr Daniel Smith C817 Programme Director (Student Experience) 40436 E011
Dr Daniel Smith Academic Lead: Student-Staff Consultative Committee (C817) 40436 E011
Professor Graham Towl Director of Postgraduate Research 43245 L16
Dr Holger Wiese C800 Admissions Tutor 40433 E007
Teaching Staff: Ms Nazire Duran International Student Support Tutor Contact Nazire Duran
Dr Blossom Fernandes Teaching Fellow Contact Blossom Fernandes
Dr Tessa Flack Teaching Fellow L75
Dr Adam Goody Assistant Professor (Teaching) 40154 E004 Contact Adam Goody
Dr Ala Hola Assistant Professor (Teaching) 43282 L78
Dr Paddy Ross Teaching Fellow 43274 L75
Miss Natalia Stanulewicz Teaching Fellow 43272 L73 Contact Natalia Stanulewicz
Mr Robert Swalwell Teaching Fellow E104 Contact Robert Swalwell
Emeritus Staff: Professor John Findlay Emeritus Professor
Professor David Milner Emeritus Professor Contact David Milner
Professor David Over Emeritus Professor
Associated Staff: Mr James Good History of Human Sciences Journal
Research Staff: Dr Ben Alderson-Day Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Stacey Aston Research Associate Contact Stacey Aston
Dr Joe M Austen Research Associate L43
Miss Laura-ashleigh Bird Research Assistant Contact Laura-ashleigh Bird
Dr Matthew Buckley Research Associate L43 Contact Matthew Buckley
Dr Soazig Casteau Research Associate 40105 E002 Contact Soazig Casteau
Ms Brittney Chere Research Assistant L70 Contact Brittney Chere
Miss Clare Collyer Project Manager (0.5) 43245 L16 Contact Clare Collyer
Dr Laura Coulthard Research Associate L65 Contact Laura Coulthard
Dr James Dachtler Assistant Professor (Research) 49148 L12
Dr Stephen Dunne Research Associate 40105 E108
Dr Janna Gottwald Research Associate Contact Janna Gottwald
Dr Emma Huntley Research Assistant Contact Emma Huntley
Dr Kaja Mitrenga Research Assistant Contact Kaja Mitrenga
Mr Jamie Moffatt Research Assistant Contact Jamie Moffatt
Dr Peter Moseley Research Associate 48166 G009
Dr James Negen Research Associate L65 Contact James Negen
Dr Liam Norman Research Associate L43 Contact Liam Norman
Dr Steven Poulter Research Associate 49114 L43 Contact Steven Poulter
Research Student: Ms Marie Anna Alkan Research Postgraduate Contact Marie Anna Alkan
Miss Katherine Atherton Research Postgraduate
Miss Diane Austry Research Postgraduate
Miss Rebekah-danielle Brockbank Research Postgraduate Contact Rebekah-danielle Brockbank
Ms Alessia Cacace Research Postgraduate L70
Miss Josefina Castillo-serrano Research Postgraduate Contact Josefina Castillo-serrano
Ms Michele Chan Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Michele Chan
Mr Chang-mao Chao Research Postgraduate L70 Contact Chang-mao Chao
Miss Sally Clausen Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Sally Clausen
Miss Kirsten Crane Research Postgraduate
Mr Michael-John Derges Research Postgraduate Contact Michael-John Derges
Mrs Natalia Dutra Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Natalia Dutra
Dr Denis Fischbacher-smith Research Postgraduate Contact Denis Fischbacher-smith
Miss Suzanne Froggatt Research Postgraduate Contact Suzanne Froggatt
Miss Magdalena Garzon-Fonseca Research Postgraduate 43251 L70
Miss Emily Grew Research Postgraduate L70
Miss Emine Gurbuz Research Postgraduate
Miss Kristina Habjan Research Postgraduate Contact Kristina Habjan
Mr Cameron Hector Research Postgraduate Contact Cameron Hector
Ms Miranda Hines Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Miranda Hines
Miss Elizabeth Jones Research Postgraduate Contact Elizabeth Jones
Ms Reneta Kiryakova Research Postgraduate Contact Reneta Kiryakova
Miss Hue San Kuay Research Postgraduate L43
Mr Nathanael Larigaldie Research Postgraduate Contact Nathanael Larigaldie
Miss Linda Lidborg Research Postgraduate Contact Linda Lidborg
Miss Jiawei Liu Research Postgraduate Contact Jiawei Liu
Miss Emma Lough Research Postgraduate L70 Contact Emma Lough
Miss Georgina Michallat-bragg Research Postgraduate Contact Georgina Michallat-bragg
Miss Rachel Mowbray Research Postgraduate Contact Rachel Mowbray
Mr Hoshiar Muhammad Research Postgraduate E116 Contact Hoshiar Muhammad
Mr Azuwan Musa Research Postgraduate E104 Contact Azuwan Musa
Mr Scott Pegler Research Postgraduate Contact Scott Pegler
Ms Kasey Philyaw Research Postgraduate Contact Kasey Philyaw
Miss Francesca Pibiri Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Francesca Pibiri
Mr Joshua Podmore Research Postgraduate Contact Joshua Podmore
Mr Jonathan Reardon Research Postgraduate L43 Contact Jonathan Reardon
Mrs Barbara-Anne Robertson Research Postgraduate
Ms Sabrina Seel Research Postgraduate L57/58 Contact Sabrina Seel
Miss Jasmin Strickland Research Postgraduate L69c Contact Jasmin Strickland
Mr Matthew Thompson Research Postgraduate Contact Matthew Thompson
Miss Simone Tuettenberg Research Postgraduate E104
Ms Sarah Weber Research Postgraduate L43 Contact Sarah Weber
Ms Rebecca Wedge-roberts Research Postgraduate Contact Rebecca Wedge-roberts
Ms Susanne Wolf Research Postgraduate L43 Contact Susanne Wolf
Secretarial Staff: Ms Janet Cooper Departmental Administrator 43285 Main Office (L49a)
Mr Peter Fawcett Support Secretary 43264 Main Office (L49)
Ms Ruth Jowett Undergraduate Programme Co-ordinator 40100 D101 Contact Ruth Jowett
Mrs Carolyn Loughlin PA to the Head of Department 43237 L49
Ms Christina Luest Support Secretary 43240 / 40101 Durham (L67)/ Queens (D101) Contact Christina Luest
Mr David O'Donnell Undergraduate Programme Co-ordinator 43262 Main Office (L49) d.j.o'
Mrs Sandra Taylor Receptionist & Support Secretary 43240 Reception (L67) Contact Sandra Taylor
Mrs Norma Twomey Postgraduate Co-ordinator 43273 Main Office (L49) Contact Norma Twomey
Mrs Julia Warbrick Postgraduate Support Secretary (Wed 12-3 & Thurs - Fri) 43291 Main Office (L49)
Technical Staff: Mr Andrew Long Mechanical Technician 43256 L8 / L19
Mrs Elaine Stanton IT & Network Technician 43236 L9 / L18
Mr Simon Thurlbeck Laboratory Technician 43288 L18 Contact Simon Thurlbeck
Honorary Staff: Dr Donald Brechin Honorary Fellow Contact Donald Brechin
Dr Stephen Evans Honorary Fellow Contact Stephen Evans
Dr Sayed Kazmi Visiting Associate Contact Sayed Kazmi
Mr Manjunath Prasad Honorary Fellow
Dr Harriet Rosenthal Honorary Fellow
Dr Mu Sun Honorary Fellow Contact Mu Sun
Dr Nicholas Thomson Honorary Fellow Contact Nicholas Thomson
Dr Tammi Walker Honorary Fellow Contact Tammi Walker
Miscellaneous: Mr Andrew Long Health and Safety Coordinator 43256 L8 / L19