Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Careers & Enterprise Centre

Privacy Notice

PART 1 – GENERIC PRIVACY NOTICE

Durham University’s responsibilities under data protection legislation include the duty to ensure that we provide individuals with information about how we process personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which is the publication of privacy notices. Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part and a part tailored to the specific processing activity being undertaken.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact:

Information Governance Unit
Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
E-mail: info.access@durham.ac.uk

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Jennifer Sewel
University Secretary
Telephone: (0191 33) 46144
E-mail: jennifer.sewel@durham.ac.uk

Retention

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Privacy notices and/or consent

You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. This is known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject Access Requests webpage.

Right to rectification

If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. You can also request that we complete any incomplete data.

Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (information society services are online services such as banking or social media sites).

Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it is indeed inaccurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and
  • You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether our legitimate interests in processing the data override your objection.

Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.

Making a complaint

If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

PART 2 – Tailored Privacy Notice for Graduates using the Student Services Portal

Type(s) of personal data collected and held by the University and method of collection

The Careers & Enterprise Centre will collect the following personal data when you register to use the Student Services Portal:-

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Course
  • Date of graduation
  • Student ID (if known)
  • Mobile number

Once we receive your registration we will then merge your graduate registration with your existing inactive student record on the Portal. This record contains some personal data transferred from the University’s student records system (Banner) which was collected:

From you as part of your studies application process or provided by you via updates to your department or college during your time as a student and will include:

  • Your gender preference, nationality and disability data;
  • Your home or parental address and telephone numbers;

As part of your education record, namely:

  • Mode of study (e.g. full-time, part-time, distance learning);
  • Fee status
  • Course and Faculty;
  • Start and end dates;
  • The college you attended

Lawful basis

When processing your personal data the University relies on Contract as the lawful basis.

How personal data is stored

Personal data of graduates is stored by the Careers & Enterprise Centre in a propriety cloud-based database supplied by GTi Media Ltd. called TARGETconnect (TC) under a contract for service. TC is hosted by GTi Media Ltd. on their servers located within the EEA. Access to personal data is restricted to the staff in the Careers & Enterprise Centre and any other member of staff who have a requirement to maintain a relationship with you, and is controlled through password protection and user security profiles.

All University employees that are given access to personal data receive mandatory Data Protection training and have a contractual responsibility to maintain confidentiality.

How personal data is processed

Personal data is processed by the Careers & Enterprise Centre to:

  • Promote events and vacancies;
  • Send news and updates;
  • Report internally and externally and to undertake benchmarking.

Who the University shares data with

Personal data is not shared with any third party organisations.

How long personal data is held by the University

This information is additional to the information in Part 1 about Retention.

We review graduate accounts on the Student Services Portal every 3 years to check if they are still active and will anonymise accounts after 5 years of inactivity.

Records will be kept in line with the retention periods above or, if prior to this, you tell us that you no longer wish your account to exist. In this instance the Careers & Enterprise Centre will anonymise your account, thus removing your personal data from the Student Services Portal.

Visitors to our websites/webpages

When someone visits www.dur.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies allow websites to remember user preferences, choices and selections, such as what's in your shopping basket. Durham University also make use of the Google Analytics service to understand how you navigate around our site.

Durham University do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy information to ensure that it remains accurate and current. We will review and update this privacy information whenever we plan to use personal data for any new purpose. Any changes to this privacy information will be communicated to you.

Further information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Privacy Notice, please email us or write to:

Information Governance Unit

Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103

Email: information.governance@durham.ac.uk