Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Faculty of Science

Rising Stars 2014

The 2014 Rising Stars Research Symposium was held on Monday 23rd June in The Calman Learning Centre.

You can download the Volume of Abstracts here.

Programme

14:00 Welcome

14.05 Session 1

Talk 1: ‘Feeling the Squeeze: The Importance of Nuclear Flexibility in Cancer Cell Migration’, Rob Berkeley (St Aidan’s), School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences 

Talk 2: ‘Real-Time Monitoring Using Supercritical Fluid Chromatography to Enable Fully Automated Chiral Purification’, Shane Chandler (St Hild & St Bede), Department of Chemistry 

Talk 3: ‘Assessing and Quantifying the “Ground Air” Store of Carbon Dioxide Located in the Unsaturated Zone’, Rachel Bertram (Van Mildert), Department of Earth Sciences

Talk 4: ‘Development of Fluidic Aerodynamic Seals’, Jason Mitchison (St Cuthbert’s), School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

15.20 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition

‘Grey Wolf (Canis Lupus) Facial Expressions Convey ‘Affective States’, Elana Hobkirk (St. Cuthbert’s), School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences

‘Quantifying Birdsong: The Use of Automatic Recognition Software and Autonomic Recording’, Thomas Keggin (St Hild & St Bede), School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences

‘The Green Path to Ethylene’, Shravanthi Galiveti (Trevelyan), Department of Chemistry

‘Molecular Simulations of Low Salinity Enhanced Oil Recovery’, Kevin Kendaru (University), Department of Earth Sciences

‘The Lateral Capacity of Fixings in Rammed Earth’, Lucy Wolf (Grey), School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

‘Cold-Boot Attack Resistant Cryptography’, Martin Dehnel (University), School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

‘The Path Integral Formulation of Quantum Mechanics & Its Topological Applications’, Joshua Cork (St Hild & St Bede), Department of Mathematical Sciences

‘Topological Quantum Computation’, Dominic Verdon (St Cuthbert’s), Department of Mathematical Sciences

‘Analytic Results for Anharmonic Oscillators’, Jack Harman (Grey), Department of Physics

‘Optomechanical Cooling of a Cantilever’, Victoria Henderson (Van Mildert), Department of Physics

‘On the Evolution of Depression and Low Mood: Investigating the Adaptive Nature of Rumination in Non-Clinical Samples’, Yan Birch (Ustinov), Department of Psychology

'Tea, Dishwashers and Maximum Likelihood Estimation: The Perception of Optical Scattering', Alice Chadwick (Ustinov), Department of Psychology

15:55 Session 2

Talk 5: ‘On the Origin of Hot Spots: A Study of Method in the Statistical Analysis Thereof’, Oliver Hatfield (St Hild & St Bede), Department of Mathematical Sciences  

Talk 6: ‘Understanding the Complexity of Magnetic Behaviour of Nanoscale Bilayers Induced by Ion-Beam Intermixing’, Eleanor Sallabank (University), Department of Physics 

Talk 7: ‘False Memories and Delusions: The Neuroprotective Role of Estrogen in Meta-Memory’, Sophie Hodgetts (Ustinov), Department of Psychology

17:00 Reception & Awards  

Awards

 The Bill Bryson Prize for Communication in Science Jason Mitchison (School of Engineering and Computing Sciences): Development of Fluidic Aerodynamic Seals

 The Audience Choice Award for Best Presentation Rachel Bertram (Department of Earth Sciences): Assessing and Quantifying the “Ground Air” Store of Carbon Dioxide Located in the Unsaturated Zone

 The Audience Choice Award for Best Poster Kevin Kendaru (Department of Earth Sciences): Molecular Simulations of Low Salinity Enhanced Oil Recovery

 The Rochester Prize James Marschalek (Department of Earth Sciences) 

Posters