Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Faculty of Science

Rising Stars 2013

The 2013 Rising Stars Research Symposium was held on June 20th in the Calman Learning Centre. New to the Symposium this year was the acknowledgement of the BP STEM Scholars, scholarships provided by BP and awarded to up-to ten first year STEM-subject students in the Faculty of Science at Durham.

The Symposium also included seven talks by nominated students from across the faculty and a poster presentation session during the afternoon break. Participants voted on the best poster and presentation for the ‘audience choice’ awards and a panel selected the recipient of the Bill Bryson Science Communication Award, given this year to Benjamin Flint (Earth Sciences) for his talk titled ‘Determining the Cause of Macroalgal Mats on Seal Sands’.

In addition, the Rochester Prize presentation, given to this year’s two top-performing first-year students, was included in the prize-giving ceremony hosted by Vice Chancellor Professor Christopher Higgins.

2013 Rising Stars poster and presentation nominees with Faculty leadership.

 

Programme

2.00pm Welcome Dr. Charles Augarde, Deputy Head of Faculty (Postgraduate)

(Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre) 

 

2.05pm Session 1 

(Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre) 

(Note: Slides of these presentations are available below)

James Trayford (Physics): Simulating the Formation of the Hubble Sequence of Galaxies

Sarah Armitage (Chemistry): Supramolecular Gels 

Peter Moseley (Psychology): Using Neurostimulation to Study the Brain Mechanisms Underlying Auditory Hallucinations 

Adam Parrott (Engineering and Computing Sciences): A Finite Element Design Tool for the Development of a Microscale Flow Sensor for a Biomedical Implant Application  

Daryl Ricardo (Mathematical Sciences), poster nominee, with Professor John Evans, Head of the Department of Chemistry

 

3.15pm Coffee Break & Poster Presentation

(The Kingsley Barratt Room)

Emma Pollock (Biological and Biomedical Sciences): ‘The Role of Pericentrin in Primordial Dwarfism’

George White (Biological and Biomedical Sciences ): ‘NB-LRR Proteins and Models of Plant Defence in Response to Viral Infections’

Bethany Orrell (Chemistry): ‘pH Sensitive Polymers in Medicine: “Smart Hydrogels” for Insulin Delivery’

Sophie Scott (Chemistry): ‘Applications of Graphene: The Graphene Dream’

Jordan Phethean (Earth Sciences): ‘Continental Breakup, Mantle Convection and Catastrophic Volcanism’

James Patterson (Engineering and Computing Sciences): ‘Robotic Simulation of Flapping Flight Using a Dynamically Scaled Wing in Water’

Aaron Paxton (Mathematical Sciences): ‘The Representation Theory of the Heisenberg Group and the Weil Representation Over Finite Fields’

Daryl Ricardo (Mathematical Sciences): ‘Modelling Baryons as Topological Solitons’

Nick Jennings (Physics): ‘Applying Brane Tilings to AdS/CFT Correspondence’

Thomas Jubb (Physics): ‘The Higgs Boson at the LHC and Computational QCD’

Andrew Wallis (Physics): ‘Discovering the Nature of Dark Matter—Indirect Detection’

Sophie Hodgetts (Psychology): ‘The Neural Basis of Negative Stereotype Induced Shifts in Female Mental Rotation Performance’

 

3:50pm The BP STEM Scholars Dr. Tony Fawcett,

(Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre) Faculty Deputy Head (Undergraduate)

Dr. Tony Fawcett, Deputy Head of Faculty (Undergraduate), with 2012-2013 BP STEM scholars.

 

4.00pm Session 2 

(Rosemary Cramp Lecture Theatre)

Katie Gittins (Mathematical Sciences): The Small Eigenvalues of the Laplacian on Closed Hyperbolic Surfaces 

Waheed Arshad (Biological and Biomedical Sciences): Bioacoustic Monitoring: Automatically Identifying Avian Biodiversity in Woodlands

Benjamin Flint (Department of Earth Sciences): Determining the Cause of Macroalgal Mats on Seal Sands 

Katie Gittins (Mathematical Sciences) giving her presentation.

 

5.00pm Reception & prize giving  

Hosted by Professor Christopher Higgins, Vice Chancellor (The Kingsley Barratt Room) 

 

Awards

The 2013 Bill Bryson Prize for Communication in Science

Benjamin Flint, (Department of Earth Sciences): Determining the Cause of Macroalgal Mats on Seal Sands 

2013 Audience Choice Awards

Best Presentation: Waheed Arshad (Biological and Biomedical Sciences): Bioacoustic Monitoring: Automatically Identifying Avian Biodiversity in Woodlands

Best Poster: Sophie Scott (Chemistry): Applications of Graphene: The Graphene Dream

The Rochester Prize

Alexander James Beatty (Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

Zachary Killingback (Earth Sciences)

 

Presentation Slides

James Trayford (Physics): Simulating the Formation of the Hubble Sequence of Galaxies

Sarah Armitage (Chemistry): Supramolecular Gels 

Peter Moseley (Psychology): Using Neurostimulation to Study the Brain Mechanisms Underlying Auditory Hallucinations 

Adam Parrott (Engineering and Computing Sciences): A Finite Element Design Tool for the Development of a Microscale Flow Sensor for a Biomedical Implant Application

Katie Gittins (Mathematical Sciences): The Small Eigenvalues of the Laplacian on Closed Hyperbolic Surfaces 

Waheed Arshad (Biological and Biomedical Sciences): Bioacoustic Monitoring: Automatically Identifying Avian Biodiversity in Woodlands

Benjamin Flint (Department of Earth Sciences): Determining the Cause of Macroalgal Mats on Seal Sands 

 

Professor Christopher Higgins, Vice Chancellor with the 2013 Bill Bryson Science Communication Prize winner, Ben Flint (Earth Sciences).

Tony Rochester with Waheed Arshad (Biological and Biomedical Sciences), winner of the audience choice award for best presentation.

Sophie Scott (Chemistry), winner of the audience choice award for best poster, with Professor Christopher Higgins, Vice Chancellor.

Professor Christopher Higgins, Vice Chancellor with the Rochester Prize recipients, Alexander James Beatty and Zachary Killingback.