Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Special Collections

Description of Special Collection

Collection Level Description: Mynors, T.H.B.
University Library

Collection Level Description: Mynors, T.H.B.


Collection name: Mynors, T.H.B.
Collection code: GB 0033 SAD
Date range: 1930-1982
Extent: 1 box
Language: English
Held by: Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections
Part of : Sudan Archive

Contents:
Notes on the Moru tribe, their grammar, vocabulary, songs and stories, 1931-1935 ; memoirs of Mynors' life in the Sudan; 323 photographs, mainly covering service in Mongalla; printed material
About the creator:
Sudan Political Service, 1930-1955 including appointments in Mongalla, Kassala, Khartoum, Blue Nile/Gezira provinces and the Civil Secretary's Office; seconded to Gordon Memorial College, 1944-1950
Provenance:
Presented by Mynors, 1987 & 1990
Catalogues:
Online catalogue

Index terms

Mynors, Thomas Halliday Baskerville, b.1907.
Mongalla (Sudan)
Photographs.
Autobiographies -- 20th century.
Tribes -- Sudan.
Music -- Sudan.
Moru language.
Moru (African people)

Date last modified: 25 November 2008

This is part of the Sudan Archive

The collections that are part of Sudan Archive are:
  Acland, P.B.E.  
  Addison, F.  
  Aglen, E.F.  
  Aglen, P.  
  Ahfad University for Women, Omdurman  
  Allan, W.N.  
  Allison, O.C.  
  Andrews, W.J.R.  
  Arber, H.B.  
  Arbuthnot, E.D.  
  Archer, G.F.  
  Archibald, R.G.  
  Arkell, A.J.  
  Armbruster, C.H.  
  Arthur, A.J.V.  
  Ashford, H.N.  
  Atiyah family  
  Atterbury, F.  
  Audas, R.S.  
  Austin, H.H.  
  Austin, S.T.  
  Ayres, H.F.  
  Baillie-Strong, W.  
  Baily, R.E.H.  
  Baker, E.G.  
  Baldry, F.E.  
  Balfour, A.  
  Balfour, E.A.  
  Balfour, F.C.C.  
  A. Baring  
  Barrow, E.  
  Barter, G.H.  
  Beasley, I.M.  
  Beckinsale, F.T.  
  Beer, C.W.  
  Bell, G.W.  
  Bickersteth, E.J.  
  Blaikie, J.A.A.  
  Bloss, J.F.E.  
  Blunt, H.S.  
  Blyth, G.F.P.  
  Boardman, F.R.  
  Bolland, A.P.  
  Bollard, E.G.  
  Bolton, A.R.C.  
  Bonfanti, A.  
  Boscott, A.J.  
  Bowcock, P.P.  
  Bran, H.  
  Bredin, G.R.F.  
  Bridgman, G.B.  
  Bright, J.A.  
  Broadbent, P.B.  
  Broadhurst, R.J.C.  
  Brocklehurst, J.F.  
  Brown, W.B.E.  
  Browne, C.P.  
  Brownell, C.M.  
  Bruce-Gardyne, I. M.  
  P. C. Bryson  
  Buchanan, L.M.  
  Bulkeley, R.I.P.  
  Bullen, H.B.  
  C. de Bunsen  
  Butler, S.S.  
  Cameron, A.  
  Cameron, J.  
  Cameron, J.N.  
  Carless, T.F.G.  
  Carlisle, B.A.  
  Carmichael, J.  
  Carter, H.  
  Chappell, L.W.  
  Charlton, C.E.G.  
  Charlton, F.N.  
  Chinn, F.M.  
  Christopherson, J.B.  
  Claydon, S.J.  
  Clayton, G.F.  
  Collins, R.O.  
  Cooke, J.F.  
  Cooper, R.M.  
  Cox, C.W.M.  
  Crawford, W.F.  
  Crispin, E.S.  
  Crole, G.B.  
  Crompton, C.W.L.  
  Crowfoot, J.W.  
  Crowther, F.  
  Cruickshank, Dr A.  
  Culwick, G.M.  
  Cummins, J.W.  
  Cunningham, St C. U.  
  Cunnison, I.  
  M. W. Daly  
  Daniell, J.P.S.  
  R. J. Darvall  
  Davies, R.  
  Dee, B.D.McD.  
  Dening, B.H.  
  Dick, J.H.  
  P. M. Dickens  
  Dingwall, R.G.  
  Disney, A.W.M.  
  Donald, J.C.N.  
  Douglas, I.W.  
  Drew, C.B.  
  Duncan, J.S.R.  
  Dunn, S.C.  
  Dupuis, C.G.  
  J. M. Edmonds  
  Elderton, R. P. S.  
  Espeland, A.  
  Evans, D.M.H.  
  Evans, F.G.  
  Evans, J.T.R.  
  Evans, Mrs M. Gildea  
  Evans, T.  
  Eyre, V.E.F.  
  Fair, J.G.  
  Falke-Johnson, A.  
  Farley, J.J.B.  
  Farrell, H.B.M.  
  Ferguson, H.  
  Finlay, F.H.R.  
  Flavell, E.C.L.  
  Fleming, M.H.V.  
  Foley, G.F. and H.F.  
  Forbes, W.A.H.  
  Forster, A.J.  
  Forster, Mrs. E.  
  Fouracres, C.E.  
  Franklin, H.C.  
  Franks, G.McK.  
  Gaitskell, A.  
  Garrett, R.C.  
  Gibbons, E.P.  
  Gibson, A.N.  
  W. H. Gill  
  Gillan, J.A.  
  Glanville, W.H.  
  Goodenough, W.H.  
  Gordon Memorial College Trust Fund  
  Gray, J.M.  
  Gray, R.W. and O.A.  
  Gwynne, L.H.  
  Hagger, N. J. W.  
  Hamilton, J.A. de C.  
  Harrison, G.F.  
  Harvey, C.R.  
  Harwood, F.L.  
  Hassan, R.  
  Haunch, T.O.  
  R. Hawkes  
  Hayes, K.H.J.  
  H. E. Haymes  
  Haywood, J.A.  
  Hebbert, H.E.  
  Heinekey, G.A.  
  Henderson, K.D.D.  
  Herbert, E.S.  
  Hicks, W.  
  Hicks, W.J.  
  R. L. Hill  
  Hillelson, S.  
  Hills-Young, Miss E.  
  Hitch, Dr B.M.  
  Hodgkin, R.A.  
  Hogg, P.  
  Holt, P.M.  
  Hornby, Miss E.M.  
  House, A.H.  
  Howell, P.P.  
  Humphreys, L.E.  
  Hunt, F.B.  
  Hunt, L.S.J.  
  Hunter, A.  
  Hunter, G.G.  
  Hunter, Y.  
  Ingram, J.H.  
  Jackson, H.C.  
  Jackson, Miss E.  
  James, L.  
  Jane, E.  
  Jephson, A.J.M.  
  Johnson, Mrs. W.  
  Johnston, R.T.  
  Juba University  
  Justice Africa  
  Kelly, H.H.  
  Kendall, C.B.  
  Kennedy Cooke, B.  
  Kennedy, M.R.  
  Kenny, W.D.  
  Kenrick, J.W.  
  Kenrick, Mrs R.  
  Khartoum Cathedral  
  P. Kilner  
  King, G.R.  
  King, H.J.  
  Kingdon, F.D.  
  Kinmonth, W.  
  Kirk-Greene, A.H.M.  
  Lampen, G.D.  
  Laurie, W.G.R.M.  
  Law, W.N.P.  
  Lea, C.A.E.  
  Leach, T.A.  
  T. A. T. Leitch  
  Lewis, B.A.  
  Lewis, D.  
  D. J. Lewis  
  L. Lewis  
  Lloyd, H.D.W.  
  Longe, J.  
  Luce, W.H.T.  
  Lush, M.S.  
  MacGill, R.C.S.  
  Macintosh, E. H.  
  Mackintosh, B.I.  
  N. MacLeod  
  MacMichael, H.A.  
  Macphail, J.G.S.  
  Madden, J.F.  
  Mangan, J.A.  
  Manton, C.H.  
  Manton, E.L.  
  Manwell, L.  
  Marino, A.  
  Marsden, J.  
  G. H. Martin  
  Martin, L.  
  Mather, W.  
  Maunsell, R.L.D.  
  Mavrogordato, J.G.  
  Maxwell, J.G.  
  Mayall, R.C.  
  Mayne, F.S.  
  McComas, R.G.  
  McDowall, W.C.  
  McJannet, F.D.  
  McNeill, T.  
  Mellor, J.E.M.  
  Miller, J. W. E.  
  Milligan, S.L.  
  Milward, C.A.  
  Miscellaneous Small Donations  
  Moir, S.B.  
  Monteith, W.N.  
  Morgan, C.E.F.  
  W. T. W. Morgn  
  Mulholland, P.D.  
  Murray, F.C.  
  Mynors, T.H.B.  
  Nalder, L.F.  
  Neilson, J.R.  
  Newbold, D.  
  Newcombe, E.O.A.  
  Nicholls, W.  
  Nicholson, D.H.  
  Nicholson, H.A.  
  North, C.W.  
  A. J. O'Meara  
  Oberst, H.  
  Orlebar, J.H.R.  
  Owen, T.R.H.  
  Parker, A.C.  
  Parr, M.W.  
  Parry, J.I.  
  Paul, A.  
  Penesi, E.  
  Penn, A.E.D.  
  Phillips, J.F.S.  
  Piercy, C.H.Z.  
  Piper, W.G.  
  Polden, A.W.  
  Porter, W.A.  
  Power, G.W.  
  Pridie, E.D.  
  Quinlan, H.  
  Redfern, A.S.  
  F. Rehfisch  
  Richmond, J.  
  Riley, A.B.H. and Mrs. G.  
  Robbie, J.  
  Roberts, R.C.  
  Robertson, J.W.  
  Robeson, A.B.  
  Robinson, A.E.  
  Robinson, R.  
  H. A. Romilly  
  Roper, H.L.  
  M. and M. Russell  
  Sandars, G.E.R.  
  Sanderson, G.N.  
  Sanderson, L.P.  
  Sandison, P.J.  
  Sarsfield-Hall, E.G.  
  Savile, R.V.  
  Scott-Hill, W.  
  Scott, G.C.  
  Sembiante, F.M.  
  Semevsky, J.  
  Sharland, L.W.C.  
  Shaw, J.R.  
  Shuqair, S.  
  J. A. Simons  
  Simpson, S.R.  
  Slatin, R. von  
  Smith, C.H.  
  Smith, E.J. & E.A.  
  Smith, J.  
  Smith, L.K.  
  Smith, R.J.  
  Souper, J.L.  
  Spence, B.H.H.  
  F. Stansfield  
  Stanton, G.M.  
  Staveley, C.M.  
  Stevens, H.L.  
  Stevenson, R.C.  
  Stewart, J.D.H.  
  Storrar, G.R.  
  Struv, K.C.P.  
  Sudan Plantations Syndicate  
  Summerfield, R.M.  
  Sunderland, F.H.  
  Syme, N.R.  
  Taylor, E.A.P.  
  Thomas, G.F.  
  Thomson, C.H.  
  Thomson, D.S.B.  
  G. M. G. and A. Tibbs  
  Titherington, G.W.  
  Tothill, J.D.  
  Tottenham, P.M.  
  Tracey, C.B.  
  Turner, A.S.  
  Udal, J.O.  
  Udal, N.R.  
  Unity High School (Khartoum)  
  Ure, N.H.  
  Vicars-Miles, A.L.W.  
  Vidal-Hall, M.P.  
  Vidler, D.  
  Vokes, V.H.G.  
  Voulich, B.  
  Wakefield, R.C.  
  Watson, J.R.S.  
  Wedd, R.  
  Wells, P.T.M.  
  Wesson, A.D.  
  Wheatley, M.J.  
  C. R. Williams  
  C. W. Williams  
  Williams, I.R.  
  Williams, W.M.  
  Willis, C.A.  
  Winder, J.  
  Wingate, General Sir Reginald  
  Wingate, R.E.L.  
  Wolfe, J.M.B.  
  Wolff, M.E. and G.L.  
  Wollen, W.R.G.  
  Wood, E.  
  G. C. Wood  
  Wood, G.K.  
  K. M. E. Wood  
  Wood, W.  
  Woodman, H.M.  
  Wyld, J.W.G.