Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Immigration

Working After Your Studies

Once your programme has officialy ended and you are waiting for your results you can work full time in the UK if you have time left on your student visa.

Working on your Tier 4 (General) visa

Once your programme has ended, you can work full time on a temporary contract until the expiry date of your Tier 4 visa (up to a maximum of 4 months). You cannot engage in business or self employment, take up employment as a professional sportsperson or entertainer or pursue a career by filling a permanent full-time vacancy.

Tier 2 (General) visas

After the closure of the Tier 1 Post Study Work (PSW) scheme in 2012, new provisions allowing graduates wanting to work in the UK, to apply under Tier 2 (General) were introduced.

Tier 2 (General) is open to graduates with a UK Bachelor's or Master's Degree (or who have completed at least 12 months of a PhD) from a registered UK institution. The Tier 2 (General) requirements have been relaxed to allow graduates greater opportunity to apply.

Information about the Tier 2 (General) scheme and how to apply

Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES)

The Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES) enables the University to sponsor completing PhD students for a further 12 months, to remain in the UK and work in either paid employment or on a self employed basis. 

Tier 4 DES information and how to apply

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

Unfortunately, Durham University does not participate in this scheme and is unable to offer you the opportunity to apply for a visa in this category.

Other universities may participate in the scheme and you will need to contact them to see whether they accept enquiries from potential candidates.

UK Visas & Immigration (UKV&I) information about the scheme.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker)

Schemes under Tier 5 may allow you to undertake very specific types of work in the UK for up to two years in some instances.

Your sponsor / potential employer must issue a certificate of sponsorship to you before you can apply for a Tier 5 visa.

Further information from the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA)

Further information

Information about working in the UK after your studies is also available from UKCISA

Contact Us

Student Immigration Office
The Palatine Centre 
Stockton Road
Durham
DH1 3LE
UK
 
+44 (0)191 33 46069