Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Immigration

Working After Your Studies

After you have completed your studies you can work full time in the UK if you have time left on your student visa.

Once your programme has officialy ended and you are waiting for your results, you can work full time on a temporary contract until the expiry date of your student visa (up to a maximum of 4 months after your programme has ended). You cannot engage in business or self employment, take up employment as a professional sportsperson or entertainer or pursue a career by filling a permanent full-time vacancy.

Tier 2 (General) visas

After the closure of the Tier 1 PSW Scheme in 2012, the Home Office (UK Immigration and Visas) introduced new provisions allowing graduates to apply under Tier 2 (General).

Tier 2 (General ) is open to graduates with a UK Bachelor's or Master's Degree (or completed at least 12 months of a PhD) from a registered UK institution. The normal Tier 2 (General) requirments have been relaxed to allow graduates greater opportunity to apply.

For further information about the Tier 2 (General) scheme and how to apply

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) scheme allows graduates who have been identified by the University as having innovative ideas, to stay in the UK after their studies to establish a business of their own.

  • The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) requirements have been relaxed to allow graduates greater opportunity under the scheme
  • Open to graduates who have been identified by the University and having innovitave business ideas
  • Graduates applying will be sponsored by the University
  • Applicants must also meet the maintenance requirement. See the Home Office guidance for details

Durham University will participate in the scheme, however, details are not yet available. Details will appear on this web page as soon as they become available.

Home Office information about the scheme and how to apply*.

*Details of how Durham University student will be able to apply will appear on this page when available.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker)

Schemes under Tier 5 may allow you to undertake specific types of work in the UK for up to two years in some instances.

Your sponsor / potential employer must issue a certificate of sponsorship to you before you can make your Tier 5 visa application.

Further information and details of recent changes announced on 06.04.2014 will be published on the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website, as they become available.

Further information

Information about working in the UK after your studies is also available from UKCISA

Contact Us

Student Immigration Office
The Palatine Centre 
Stockton Road
Durham
DH1 3LE
UK
 
+44 (0)191 33 46069