Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Immigration

Supporting documents & other evidence

As part of your visa application, you must provide your passport and visa (or Biometric Residence Permit) and you may also be required to include other documents to support your application. Listed below is the evidence that you may be required to provide, with information about each.

Differentiation arrangements for applicants from certain countries (updated 06.07.18)

If you are from one of the countries listed below, you are only required to provide mandatory documents as part of your application. You should not provide documents such as financial evidence, previous qualifications or evidence of English language unless specifically asked to do so. However, you must still meet all the requirements, including having sufficient money in your account when you apply:

Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, China, The Dominican Republic, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, The Maldives, Mexico, New Zealand, Qatar, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, United States of America.

In addition, holders of a passport from the following authorities will also be considered under the differentiation arrangements:

British National (Overseas), Hong Kong, Macau SAR, Taiwan (those who hold a passport issued by Taiwan that includes the number of the identification card issued by the competent authority in Taiwan)

This information is stated in the Immigration Rules

Tier 4 Pilot Scheme

If you are coming to study one-year Master's programme (less than 13 months) in 2018/2019, you will automatically be included in the Tier 4 Pilot Scheme and you are only required to provide mandatory documents as part of your application. You should not provide documents such as financial evidence, previous qualifications or evidence of English language. However, you must still meet all the requirements, including having sufficient money in your account when you apply.

The University of Durham makes every effort to ensure that the information published on this page is accurate. However, the University cannot guarantee the information may not be altered owing to circumstances beyond the University’s reasonable control. Such circumstances include (but are not limited to) change in Government policy, or change of law. Any changes will be incorporated into the University’s website as early as possible.