Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Immigration

Tier 4 requirements & evidence

In order for your application to be successful, you will need meet a number of requirements and provide evidence (if applicable) to demonstrate it. Check that you meet the following requirements and can provide the evidence required*:

*Differentiation arrangements for applicants from certain countries

If you are from one of the countries listed below, you are only required to provide mandatory documents to support your application:

Australia, Bahrain, Barbados, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Cambodia, Canada, Chile, China, The Dominican Republic, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, New Zealand, Oman, Peru, Qatar, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United States of America.

In addition, holders of a passport from the following authorities will also be considered under the differentiation arrangements:

British National (Overseas), Hong Kong, Macau SAR, Taiwan (those who hold a passport issued by Taiwan that includes the number of the identification card issued by the competent authority in Taiwan)

This information is taken from the Immigration Rules

Evidence required

When asked if you are applying under the 'differentiation arrangements' you should answer yes and only provide the madatory documents listed on the 'Document Checklist' (downloaded at the end of your application)

You are not required to provide evidence demonstrating finances, qualifications or English language ability, however, you must still meet these requirements (including having the required funds for 28 days before you apply) and you could be asked for evidence at a later date

Tier 4 Pilot Scheme

If you are coming to study one-year Master's programme (less than 13 months) in 2019/2020, you will automatically be included in the Tier 4 Pilot Scheme and, regardless of your nationality, you wil only be required to provide mandatory documents to support your application.

You are not required to provide evidence demonstrating finances, qualifications or English language ability, however, you must still meet these requirements (including having the required funds for 28 days before you apply) and you could be asked for evidence at a later date

The University of Durham makes every effort to ensure that the information published on this page is accurate. However, the University cannot guarantee the information may not be altered owing to circumstances beyond the University’s reasonable control. Such circumstances include (but are not limited to) change in Government policy, or change of law. Any changes will be incorporated into the University’s website as early as possible.