Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Immigration

Re-sitting Exams or Part of Your Programme

It is a condition of your Tier 4 (General) visa that you are registered and engaging in a full time programme at Durham University and you ensure you attend and make academic progress, as required.

The University is required by UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) to notify them of any changes in your situation within 10 days, including when you are 'out of residence' for more than 60 days while waiting for re-sit exam(s)

Curtailment of your Tier 4 (General) visa

If you are required to re-sit an exam before progressing to the next level of your programme and will spend more than six weeks 'out of residence' while waiting for your exam, the University will notify UKVI of this within 10 days of the decision taken by the exam board.

Your visa will then be curtailed (cut short) to 60 days and you should make arrangements to leave the UK during that period. UKVI will email you to confirm this and the exact date by which you should leave the UK, if you have not done so already.

It is not possible to remain in the UK if you are not in full-time attendance on your programme.

You will receive an email from the Student Immigration Office to confirm these arrangements.

*Please note: The time it takes UKVI to email you may vary

Leaving the UK

Your visa will expire at the end of the 60 day period / date specified by UKVI and you must leave the UK before this date. If you do not, you will be considered an 'overstayer' and this may have implications for any UK visa application you might make in the future.

Once you have left the UK, you will not be able to use your visa to re-enter the UK.

Working in the UK no longer allowed

From the date the University notifies UKVI of your situation, you will no longer be allowed to work in the UK.

Returning to the UK for your exam

If you are required to return to the UK for your re-sit exam you can do so by applying for a Short-Term Study visa.

If you pass your re-sit exam and you are able to progress with your study you will need to return home before applying for a new Tier 4 (General) visa from your home country in order to return to the UK and continue your study at Durham.

Repeating part of your programme

If you are required to repeat a year of your programme before progressing to the next level, you will need to apply for a new visa which will cover give you sufficient time to complete your programme.

You must apply for a new visa in your home country before returning to the UK to start the repeated year. You will not be allowed to continue study until you do this.

Please note: Following changes to the Immigration rules in April 2016 it is no longer possible to apply for a visa in the UK in this situation and therefore you must apply from your home country before returning to the UK to continue your study.

The University of Durham makes every effort to ensure that the information published on this page is accurate. However, the University cannot guarantee the information may not be altered owing to circumstances beyond the University’s reasonable control. Such circumstances include (but are not limited to) change in Government policy, or change of law. Any changes will be incorporated into the University’s website as early as possible.