We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.


Changing Programmes at Durham

The following information explains what to do if you are changing programmes at Durham University.

Programmes which are shorter or the same length

If you want to change to a different programme at Durham University and your new programme is shorter or the same length (providing it as at the same level) as the programme you got your visa for, you must email UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) giving them your details, your visa information and details of the new programme, including start and end dates.

If your new programme is shorter, your visa will probably be shortened to the appropriate length of time for your new programme.

Programmes which are longer

If your new programme is longer than your previous programme you will need to extend your Tier 4 (General) visa once you have confirmation that you can transfer to the longer programme and before your curent visa expires, so that you have enough time to complete your study.

You can apply to extend your visa at any time before your current visa expires.

Study abroad

If you are extending your programme to include a year of study abroad, you will also need to extend your Tier 4 (General) visa at some point before your curent visa expires.

Once you have progressed to the next level of your programme (usually in June) you can request a CAS* from the Student Immigration Office in order to extend your visa.

You can apply to extend your visa before you travel or on your return to the UK, depending on the time you have left.

*Please note: CAS are valid for six months from the date issued by the Student Immigration Office

ATAS clearance

If your new programme requires you to have clearance from the Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) you must apply for ATAS clearance before changing programme.

If you hold ATAS clearance for your current programme and it is also required for your new programme, you must apply for ATAS clearance before changing programme.

You must also provide the Student Immigration Office with a copy of your new ATAS certificate once you have it.

The University of Durham makes every effort to ensure that the information published on this page is accurate. However, the University cannot guarantee the information may not be altered owing to circumstances beyond the University’s reasonable control. Such circumstances include (but are not limited to) change in Government policy, or change of law. Any changes will be incorporated into the University’s website as early as possible.

Contact Us

Student Immigration Office
The Palatine Centre 
Stockton Road
+44 (0)191 33 46069