Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Institute of Advanced Study

COFUND Junior Research Fellows

Since 2011 this scheme, COFUNDed between Durham University and the European Union, has gathered scholars, researchers, policy makers or practitioners from around the world and across the full spectrum of science, social science, arts and humanities to address themes of global significance in collaboration with Durham's Research Institutes and researchers.

Each year in the region of 12 Junior Research Fellowships have been awarded, with JRFs pursuing new research ideas of their own design, normally for 2 years. Details of current and former fellows can be found below or by following the links to the left of this page. Further details about the scheme can be found by following the link on the right.

DIFeREns2 Round 3 (2017)
Name Department Institute
Dr Shankha Banerjee Physics IPPP
Dr Srinjoy Bose DGSi SGIA
Dr Thomas Bristow English
Dr Ed Garrett Geography IHRR
Dr Åsa Jansson Geography HtV
Dr Sacha Kacki Archaeology IMEMS
Dr Kimberley-Joy Knight History IMEMS
Dr Astrid Krenz Economics and Finance DUBS
Dr Mark Lovell Physics ICC
Dr Angela Perri Archaeology BEER/WRI
Dr Federico Petrucci Classics IAS
Dr Luke Powell Biosciences BEER/BSI
Dr Jakub Scholtz Physics IPPP
Dr Yasmine Shamma English
Dr Guzel Yusupova MLAC IAS/OWRI
DIFeREns2 Round 2 (2016)
Name Department

Institute

Dr George Bepete Chemistry

IAS

Dr Mujeeb Ullah Chaudhry Engineering and Computer Science

Centre for Molecular and Nanoscale Electronics

Dr Sarah Collins Music

C19S

Dr Ryan Cooke Physics ICC
Dr Nathan Gilbert Classics and Ancient History IAS
Dr Ramona Groeber Physics IPPP
Dr Dominikus Heift Chemistry Centre for Sustainable Chemical Processes/IAS
Dr Philip Heron Earth Sciences IAS
Dr Anthony Hooper Classics and Ancient History IAS

Dr Charles Jose

Physics ICC

Dr Richard Jones

Geography IAS

Dr Hara Kouki

Geography IAS

Dr Elisabeta Lusso

Physics ICC/CEA

Dr Franz-Julius Morche

History IMEMS

Dr Nicola Polloni

History Centre for Catholic Studies

Dr Adam Powell

Theology and Religion HTV

Dr Jesse Proudfoot

Geography CMH

Dr Felix Ringel

Anthropology DEI

Dr Mauro Senatore

MLAC CHI/IAS

Dr Luke Ulas

SGIA GPI

Dr Jin Wang

Geography IHRR

DIFeREns2 Round 1 (2015)

Name

Department

Institute

Dr Mathieu Dellinger

Geography

IAS

Dr Daniel Derrin

English

IMEMS

Dr Katarzyna Granat

Law

DELI, GPI

Dr Jianhua He

Physics

ICC

Dr Monica Hellstrom

Classics & Ancient History

IAS

Dr Christopher Hurl

Geography

IHRR

Dr Adriano Lameira

Anthropology

BEER

Dr Elias Lopez-Asamar

Physics

IPPP

Dr Andreas Maier

Physics

IPPP

Dr Eleni Mamoulaki

Anthropology

DGSi

Dr Caitlin Nunn

SASS

WRI

Dr Jeremy Richardson

Chemistry

IAS

Dr Joshua Robinson

Theology & Religion

IMEMS

Dr Tom Robinson

Geography

IHRR

Dr Kimberley Skelton

MLAC

IMEMS

Dr Timothy Topper

Earth Sciences

-

Dr Julie Wardlow

Physics

IAS

Dr Hui Zhao

History

IAS

DIFeREns1 Round 4 (2014)

Name

Department

Institute

Dr Megan Cavell

English

IMEMS

Dr Andrew Cooper

Physics

ICC

Dr Jessica Dinh

Business School

DUBS

Dr Barbara Gribling

History

CVA / IMEMS

Dr Dhana Hughes

Anthropology

DGSi

Dr Aaron Ludlow

Physics

IPPP / ICC

Dr Olivier Mattelaer

Physics

IPPP

Dr Vitale Sparacello

Archaeology

WRI

Dr Francesco Venturi

MLAC

IMEMS

Dr Daniel Viete

Earth Sciences

IHRR

Dr Antonis Vradis

Geography

IAS

DIFeREns1 Round 3 (2013)

Name

Department

Institute

Dr Nicholas Boterf

Classics & Ancient History

IAS

Dr Hannah Burrows

English

IMEMS

Dr Celine Degrande

Physics

IPPP

Dr Stephanie Dornschneider

SGIA

DGSi

Dr Marc-Alban Millet

Earth Sciences

IAS

Dr Chris Murray

English

IAS

Dr Katarzyna Nowak

Anthropology

IAS

Dr Natalya Reznichenko

Geography

IHRR

Dr Helen Russell

Physics

ICC

Dr Ernesto Schwartz-Marin

Anthropology

WRI

Dr Deodato Tapete

Geography

IHRR

Dr Wenting Wang

Physics

ICC

Dr Martin Wiebusch

Physics

IPPP

Dr Lucas Wood

MLAC

IMEMS

DIFeREns1 Round 2 (2012)

Name

Department

Institute

Dr James Aird

Physics

IAS

Dr Marco Bernini

English Studies

IAS

Dr Esther Clarke

Anthropology

IAS

Dr Paula Franklin

Medicine & Health

WRI

Dr Leonardo Gregoratti

Classics & Ancient History

IAS

Dr Lucas Herchenroeder

Classics & Ancient History

IAS

Dr Algae Kellerer

Physics

IAS

Dr Alberto Mariotti

Physics

IPPP

Dr Morgan Salisbury

Earth Sciences

IHRR

Dr Inchan Hwang

Physics

DEI

DIFeREns1 Round 1 (2011)

Name

Department

Institute

Dr Yanchuan Cai

Physics

ICC

Dr Amalia Di Girolamo

Durham Business School

DBS

Dr Christoph Englert

Physics

IPPP

Dr David Gehring

Theology & Religion

IMRS

Dr Gary King

Archaeology

WRI

Dr Hermine Landt

Physics

IAS

Dr Donald E Lavigne

Classics & Ancient History

IAS

Dr Oystein Rolandsen

History

DGSI

Dr Alanna Rudzik

Anthropology

WRI

Dr Sebastian Sapeta

Physics

IPPP

Dr Paul Thornton

Chemistry

BSI

Dr Laura Turnbull

Geography

IHRR

Dr Noa Vaisman

Law

DGSI

Dr Brig (Ret.) Iftikhar Zaidi

SGIA

DGSI

This project has received funding from the European Union's Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 267209.