Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Department of History

Staff

SectionNamePosition
Head of Department: Professor Sarah Davies Head of Department / Professor (Modern Russian History)
Administrative Staff: Miss Jasmine Baker-Sones Learning, Teaching & Assessment Administrator
Ms Imogen Barton Departmental Manager
Audrey Bowron Department Senior Administrator
Zoë Gardiner PG Programme and Research Co-ordinator
Lydia Price Undergraduate Programme Coordinator
Mrs Maureen Wheatley Recruitment and Admissions Coordinator
Academic Staff: Dr Sare Aricanli Assistant Professor (Early Modern and Modern Chinese History)
Dr Alex Barber Assistant Professor (Early Modern British History)
Dr Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough Associate Professor (Medieval History and Literature)
Dr Adam Bronson Assistant Professor (Modern Japanese History)
Dr John-Henry Clay Associate Professor (Early Medieval History)
Dr David Craig Deputy Head of Department (Learning & Teaching) / Associate Professor (Modern British History)
Dr Barbara Crosbie Assistant Professor (Early Modern Social History)
Dr Lara Douds Assistant Professor (20th Century Russian History)
Dr Helen Foxhall Forbes Director of Communications / Associate Professor (Early Medieval History)
Professor Richard Gameson Professor (History of the Book)
Dr Giles Gasper Associate Professor (Reader) (High Medieval History)
Dr Adrian Green Associate Professor (Early Modern British and American History)
Dr Richard Huzzey Associate Professor (Reader) (Modern British History)
Dr Matthew Johnson Associate Professor (Modern British History)
Dr Rachel Johnson Assistant Professor (Modern African History)
Professor Ludmilla Jordanova Professor (Visual Culture)
Dr Matthew Kerry Assistant Professor (Modern European Cultural History
Dr James Koranyi Assistant Professor (Modern European History)
Dr Cherry Leonardi Director of Postgraduate Studies Research / Associate Professor (Modern African History)
Professor Christian Liddy Director of Research / Professor (Late Medieval History)
Dr Jennifer Luff Associate Professor (Modern American History)
Dr Julie Marfany Associate Professor (Early Modern and Modern Economic and Social History)
Dr Natalie Mears Associate Professor (Reader) (Early Modern British History)
Dr David Minto Assistant Professor
Dr Erik Niblaeus Assistant Professor (High Medieval History)
Dr Andrzej Olechnowicz Assistant Professor (Modern British History)
Dr Toby Osborne Chair of Examiners / Associate Professor (Early Modern European History)
Dr Alexandra Paulin-Booth Assistant Professor (Modern European Cultural History)
Professor Nicole Reinhardt Director of Postgraduate Studies Taught / Professor (Early Modern European History)
Dr Sigbjørn Sønnesyn Postdoctoral Research Fellow (High Medieval History)
Dr Len Scales Associate Professor (Late Medieval History)
Professor Kay Schiller Head of Staff Development / Professor (Modern European History)
Professor Graeme Small Professor (Late Medieval History)
Dr Thomas Stammers Assistant Professor (Modern European History)
Professor Stephen Taylor Professor (Early Modern British History)
Dr Laura Tisdall Assistant Professor (British History)
Dr Gabriella Treglia Assistant Professor (Modern American History)
Dr Kevin Waite Assistant Professor (Modern American History)
Dr Jacob Wiebel Assistant Professor (Modern African History)
Professor Philip Williamson Professor (Modern British History)
Professor Justin Willis Professor (Modern African History)
Professor Andy Wood Professor (Early Modern Social History)
Teaching Fellows: Dr Margaret Ray Teaching Fellow (Modern History)
Dr James Callanan Teaching Fellow (Modern American History)
Part-Time Teachers: Dr Alex Brown Honorary Fellow (Late Medieval and Early Modern British History)
Research Staff: Dr Andy Burn Postdoctoral Research Assistant (Early Modern British History)
Dr David Lowther Research Fellow
Dr Henry Miller Senior Research Fellow
Dr Jamie Page Leverhulme Early Career Fellow (Late Medieval and Early Modern European History)
Dr Katie Palmer Heathman Research Associate
Dr Nicola Polloni CoFund Junior Research Fellow (Medieval History)
Mr Edward james Potten Research Associate
Dr Heidi Stoner Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
Associated Staff: Professor Paul Bailey Professor Emeritus (Modern Chinese History)
Dr Ruth Blakely Honorary Fellow
Dr Rosalind Bonte Honorary Fellow
Dr John Brown Honorary Fellow
Dr Ellen Crabtree Honorary Fellow
Prof Robin Frame Professor Emeritus (Late Medieval History)
Dr Barbara Gribling Honorary Fellow (Modern British History)
Professor Howell John Harris Professor Emeritus (Modern American History)
Dr Margaret M. Harvey Honorary Fellow (Late Medieval History)
Prof. PDA Harvey Professor Emeritus (Medieval History)
Dr Catherine Kent Honorary Fellow
Professor Ranald Michie Professor Emeritus (Financial History)
Dr Gwenda Morgan Honorary Fellow
Dr Christine Newman Assistant VCH Editor
Professor Michael Prestwich Professor Emeritus (Medieval History)
Professor David Rollason Professor Emeritus (Early Medieval History)
Dr Lynda Rollason Honorary Fellow (Late Medieval History)
Dr Clare Stancliffe Honorary Reader in Ecclesiastical History
Dr Peter Webster Honorary Fellow
Dr Christine Woodhead Honorary Fellow (Ottoman History)