Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

UAV Workshop

Programme

Thursday 7th July, 2011
10:00am - 11:00am Registration in Calman Learning Centre.

11:00am - 11:40am

Opening Formalities

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

  • Introduction to NERC Earth Observation Technology Cluster - Dr Paul Aplin
  • Keynote Address:
    Rangeland monitoring using imagery from an unmanned aerial vehicles
    Dr Andrea Laliberte, US Department of Agriculture and New Mexico State University
11:40am - 1:00pm

Instrumentation for UAV Platforms

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

  • Imaging spectrometry instrumentation for vegetation monitoring - Pablo Zarco-Tejada and Jose A.J. Berni
  • A novel microslice hyperspectral imager - Daniel Donoghue, Robert Content and R. Sharples
  • Micro-Hyperspec systems - John Ferguson
1:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch Break with Poster Presentations
2:00pm - 4:30pm

Practical Demonstrations

Venue: Maiden Castle (weather permitting)

  • SmartPlanes - Mr Ole Hagner
  • Blue River Studios - Mr Nigel King
  • Helipix - Mr Steve Galvin
  • sUAVe - Mr Greg Colley
4.30pm - 6.00pm Break
6:00pm - 7:30pm

RSPSoc Annual Lecture and Conversatzione

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

  • High resolution hyperspectral and thermal remote sensing from UAV platforms for stress detection and vegetation monitoring
    Dr Pablo Zarco-Tajada, Director of Institute for Sustainable Agriculture (IAS), Spanish National Research Council
7:30pm - 10:00pm

RSPSoc Dinner

Venue: Collingwood College

Hosted by Dr Samantha Lavender, Chair of RSPSoc

Friday 8th July, 2011
8:30am - 9:00am Registration in Calman Learning Centre
10:30 - 10:45

Applications Session 1

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

  • Changing Views, Changing Science: Unmanned Aerial Systems applied to enhanced spatio-temporal geomorphic process studies - Alex Clayton
  • Rapid assessment of forest stands from UAV imagery - Olle Hagner
  • Orthorectification and mosaicking of UAV imagery - Andrea Laliberte
11:00am - 11.30am Coffee Break with Posters and Exhibition
11:30am - 12:30pm

Science Applications Session 2

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

  • Unmanned aerial systems in atmospheric research: An introduction and report from COST Action ESO802 - Philip Anderson
  • Airborne Search and Recognition of Ground Traffic Behaviour Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - Seung-Keun Kim
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch Break with Posters and Exhibition
1:30pm - 3:00pm
  • Group Discussion on UAV Instrument technology (Geography Dept Room 010)
  • Group Discussion on Novel Science applications from UAV technology (Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room)

(dual group discussion sessions).

3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Break with Posters and Exhibition
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Roundtable Discussion

Venue: Calman Learning Centre, CLC 407, Kingsley Barrett Room

5:00pm Workshop Ends