Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Event Durham

Privacy Notice

PART 1

Durham University’s responsibilities under data protection legislation include the duty to ensure that we provide individuals with information about how we process personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which is the publication of privacy notices. Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part and a part tailored to the specific processing activity being undertaken.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact:

Information Governance Unit
Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
E-mail: info.access@durham.ac.uk

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Jennifer Sewel

University Secretary

Telephone: (0191 33) 46144

E-mail: jennifer.sewel@durham.ac.uk

Retention

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Privacy notices and/or consent

You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. This is known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject Access Requests webpage.

Right to rectification

If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. You can also request that we complete any incomplete data.

Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (information society services are online services such as banking or social media sites).

Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it is indeed inaccurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and
  • You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether our legitimate interests in processing the data override your objection.

Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.

Making a complaint

If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

PART 2

This section of the Privacy Notice provides you with the privacy information that you need to know before you provide personal data to the University for the particular purpose(s) stated below.

Type(s) of personal data collected and held by Event Durham and method of collection:

Event Durham will collect and store data required to deliver your event enquiry. This will include your Contact Details (name, address, telephone number, email address). It will also include the contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address) for any other Event Contact you advise Event Durham staff. Event Durham will also collect and store data from any guests, attendees or suppliers who attend the event, this will include Contact Details and other personal information required to deliver the events (dietary requirements, access requirements, etc). This information will be collected by telephone, email, letter, face to face discussion, online form or from Third Party agencies where you have given consent for your information to be passed to Event Durham.

How personal data is stored by Event Durham:

Data is held in proprietary databases with access limited to those Durham University staff required to deliver events.

How personal data is processed by Event Durham:

Your data will be processed in line with the delivery of your event, to collect feedback from your event or to request details for future events.

Who Event Durham shares personal with:

Event Durham will share your information with Durham University staff required to deliver events; third party contractors working at Durham University venues; third party venues and suppliers if all or part of your event is taking place outside of Durham University.

Where an event organised by Event Durham is due to take place outside of the EEA, Event Durham will share your information, necessary for the performance of the event, with the third party venue or other third party supplier outside of the EEA.

How long personal data is held by Event Durham:

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

How to object to Event Durham processing your personal data:

Please contact Event Durham on event@durham.ac.uk or 0191 334 2887

Links to other websites:

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice:

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed every 12 months

Further information:

For further information please contact Event Durham on event@durham.ac.uk or 0191 334 2887