Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Department of Engineering

News

Engineering Graduation 2019

(18 July 2019)

Once again Engineering congregation celebrations were blessed with sunshine in the pleasant surroundings of the Higginson Gardens. Professor David Sims-Williams gave an earnest welcome to our new graduands, their family and friends. 

A finger food buffet and drinks were served with an opportunity for families to look around the department and view where the students have spent their past  3 or 4  years.

Prizes were then awarded to our highest achieving students before they headed off to Durham Cathedral to receive their degrees from Durham University's Chancellor, County Durham-born Sir Thomas Allen, celebrated opera star who has performed on some of the world's great stages. 

Follow the links to prize winner’s photographs

Pictured:

Back row: Philip McCluskey (Rohde & Schwarz), Barry Walmsley (ICE), Deputy Head of Department of Engineering Professor David Sims-Williams, Bowman Bradley (IMechE)

Middle row: Russell S Maguire, Benedict A Jones, Thomas Dance, Owen A Haylock, Emily L Hodgson, Michael O Schneider, Matthew G Foskett

Front row: Mark A Lee, Niall T Flanagan, James P Martin, Joseph Nowicki

IET Prize
For having shown distinction on a course leading to the award of an IET accredited first degree

Russell Hoyle Prize
For the best performance in Engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4
Benedict A Jones
Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level
Thomas A Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4
Owen A Haylock
IET Northumbria Branch Power Student Prize
For an outstanding student in either the final or penultimate year who chooses electrical engineering in their degree course
Emily L Hodgson
Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4
Michael O Schneider
Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4
Matthew G Foskett
ICE Student Prize
For the best performance over the final and penultimate years of a degree course accredited by the ICE
Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4
IStructE Northern Counties Branch Design Prize
For the highest mark in the Structural Design examination
James P Martin
Rohde & Schwarz Prize
For the best project result in Communications and Signal Processing Systems area
Joseph Nowicki
Nidec Power Prize
For the best final year project in power electronic circuits

The following graduating prizewinners were unfortunately unable to attend the reception:

Bianca Cabral Campanario Castelo Branco

BEng Outstanding achievement
For the best academic performance on a BEng programme

Jonathan A Readshaw

IMechE Frederic Barnes Waldron Award
For the best student in Mechanical Engineering who has already completed two years of an IMechE accredited degree programme

IMechE Project Award
For an outstanding project in research, development, or design in mechanical engineering

Outstanding Achievement in Level 4
For achieving an average mark above 80% in Level 4


Rowland H Graham

IMechE Best Project Certificate
For the best project on any year of an accredited IMechE degree course

There are also a number of prizewinners from students in Level 3, Level 2 and Level 1 who will be returning to their studies in October 2019, and these will be announced at the start of the new academic year – we don’t want to spoil their surprise!

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Contact Us

T: +44 (0) 191 334 1700