We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Email and Telephone Directory

School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences

Key Contacts: Ms Lucy Kuene Finance Administrator 41302
Miss Helen Luke Postgraduate queries 49167
Miss Avril Ferry Enquiries to the Head of School 41332
Prof Keith Lindsey Head of School 41332 +44 191 334 1201
Undergraduate Admissions 41200
Mrs MJ Johnson Undergraduate/Teaching 41200
Mr J Summerill School Superintendent 41245
Dr S Wilbourn Senior Administrator 43191
Administration: General Enquiries 41200
School Office Fax 41293
Purchasing Office 41311
Absence Line 41012
Administrative Staff: Miss Caroline Adamson Administrative Assistant (Purchasing) 49164 Contact Caroline Adamson
Miss Lydia Bertrand Teaching Administrative Assistant 49103
Dr Emma Button Research Administrator 41368 Contact Emma Button
Ms Sheila Dunn Postgraduate Administrative Assistant 49371 Contact Sheila Dunn
Miss Avril Ferry Assistant Administrator 41332 Contact Avril Ferry
Mrs MJ Johnson Admin Assistant 41200 Contact MJ Johnson
Ms Lucy Kuene Finance Administrator 41302
Miss Helen Luke Postgraduate Administrator 49167
Mrs J Lynn Teaching Admin / Student Liaison 41241
Miss Lyndsay Raw Administrative Assistant (Purchasing) 41311 Contact Lyndsay Raw
Mrs Kath Robinson-Artley Teaching Administrative Assistant 41394
Mrs Rachel Simpson Lindsay Group Administrator 49145
Mrs Deborah Taylor Research Network Administration 49116 44634 Contact Deborah Taylor
Ms Helen Taylor Teaching Administrative Assistant 49103
Dr S Wilbourn Senior Administrator 43191
Mrs H Williams Admin Assistant (Part-time) 41356
Academic Staff: Dr Carrie A. Ambler Lecturer 41246 Contact Carrie A. Ambler
Dr R Bashir Senior Lecturer 41320 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Robert Baxter Reader 41261 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Adam Benham Senior Lecturer 41259 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Tim R Blower Lecturer 43923
Dr John Bothwell Reader in Bioenergy 41349
Dr G Campling Academic Course Leader 41342
Dr Martin Cann Reader 43985 (+44) 191 334 1201
Dr P Chazot Senior Lecturer 41305
Dr Peter Chivers Senior Lecturer 41297
Dr Rebecca Clark Lecturer 41270 Contact Rebecca Clark
Dr Paul Denny Visiting Senior Lecturer 43983
Dr Tony Fawcett Senior Lecturer 41328 +44 191 334 1201
Professor John A. Gatehouse Professor 41264 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Martin Goldberg Senior Lecturer 41250
Dr Sushma Grellscheid Lecturer 41378
Professor AR Hoelzel Professor 41325 +44-334 1201
Dr N Hole Senior Lecturer 41244
Dr Paul Hunt Lecturer 41280 +44-191 334 1201
Professor B. Huntley Professor 41282 +44-(0)191 334 1201
Prof PJ Hussey Professor 41335 +44 191 334 1201
Prof CAB Jahoda Professor 41338 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Akis (Iakowos) Karakesisoglou Senior Lecturer 41299
Dr Heather Knight Lecturer 43215
Professor Marc Knight Professor 41224
Prof Steve Lindsay Professor 41291 +44 (0)191 334 1201
Prof Keith Lindsey Head of School, Professor 41309 +44 191 334 1201
Dr J Liu Lecturer 41376 Contact J Liu
Dr Martyn Lucas Senior Lecturer 41345 +44-191-334 1201
Dr Arto Maatta Senior Lecturer 41337
Dr AJ O'Sullivan Lecturer 41348
Dr Ehmke Pohl Reader 43619
Prof Stefan Przyborski Professor 43988
Dr S Pyner Senior Lecturer 41346 +44-191-334 1201
Prof Roy Andrew Quinlan Professor 41331 +44 191 334 1201
Prof. Nigel Robinson Professor 42115
Dr Ari Sadanandom Reader 41263
Dr Martin Schröder Lecturer 41316 49104 Contact Martin Schröder
Dr Gary Sharples Senior Lecturer 43986 +44-0191 334 1201
Prof AR Slabas Professor 41354 +44 191 334 1295
Dr Philip Stephens Senior Lecturer 49102 Contact Philip Stephens
Dr Sean Twiss Senior Lecturer 41350
Prof A Walmsley Professor 49165 Contact A Walmsley
Dr David Weinkove Lecturer 41303
Dr Stephen G Willis Reader 41379
Dr Paul Yeo Visiting Lecturer 43982
Research Staff: Dr Judy Allen Postdoctoral Research Associate 41238
Dr Karis Baker Postdoctoral Research Associate 41323
Dr. Adrian Christopher Brennan Research Fellow 41251 Contact Adrian Christopher Brennan
Dr Georgia Campbell Postdoctoral Research Associate 41279 Contact Georgia Campbell
Dr S Chivasa Research Fellow 41275
Dr Y Collingham Senior Research Associate 41279
Dr Miguel de-Lucas Research Fellow 41237
Dr Peter Etchells Research Fellow 41237
Dr Stepan Fenyk Postdoctoral Research Associate 41267
Dr Elaine Fitches Research Fellow 41287 Contact Elaine Fitches
Dr Andrew Foster Post Doctoral Research Associate 42143
Dr Nicola Fullard Postdoctoral Research Associate 41248 Contact Nicola Fullard
Dr Michelle Gaither Postdoctoral Research Associate Contact Michelle Gaither
Dr Miguel Jarrin Postdoctoral Research Associate 41278 Contact Miguel Jarrin
Dr E Markiewicz Postdoctoral Research Associate 41248
Dr Ahmed Mohamed Postdoctoral Research Associate 41271 Contact Ahmed Mohamed
Mrs Beatriz Orosa Postdoctoral Research Associate 49162 Contact Beatriz Orosa
Dr Deenah Osman Postdoctoral Research Associate 42143
Dr Scott Pedley Postdoctoral Research Associate 41279 Contact Scott Pedley
Dr Prashant Pyati Research Associate 41287
Dr Helen Ranner Postdoctoral Research Associate 41279
Dr Mathilda Roger Teaching Fellow/PDRA Contact Mathilda Roger
Dr Fiona Cameron Shenton Postdoctoral Research Associate 41239
Dr Anjil Srivastava Postdoctoral Research Associate 49162 Contact Anjil Srivastava
Dr Philip Townsend Postdoctoral Research Associate 43978 Contact Philip Townsend
Dr Vivek Verma Postdoctoral Research Associate 49162 Contact Vivek Verma
Dr Pengwei Wang Postdoctoral Research Associate 41235
Dr Andreanna Welch Research Fellow 41323
Anne Wilson Research Assistant 41275 Contact Anne Wilson
Research Contract Technicians: Ms C Turnbull Research Technician 41267
School Services - Experimental Officers and Technicians: Dr A Brown Proteomics 41362
Mrs Heather Crawford Technician 41329 / 41357
Dr I Cummins Bioanalytics 41375
Miss Stacey Derivan Trainee Technician 41357 Contact Stacey Derivan
Dr David Dolan Bioinfomatics Experimental Officer 49166 Contact David Dolan
Ms H Grindley Imaging Technician 41285 Contact H Grindley
Dr TJ Hawkins Advanced Light Microscopy 41333
Mrs V Kelly DNA Sequencing Technician 41256
Dr JTM Kroon Senior Experimental Officer 41234
Mrs Christine Richardson Senior Experimental Officer - Imaging 41285
Miss C Robinson Technician 41357 Contact C Robinson
Miss Joanne Louise Robson Light Microscopy Technician 41333
Mrs Gillian Summerill DNA Sequencing Technician 41256
Dr Cunjin Zhang Research Technician 49162 Contact Cunjin Zhang
Teaching Technicians Durham: Mrs M Blumer Laboratory Attendant 41257 Contact M Blumer
Miss J Chambers Technician 41257
Miss Bethany Cole Modern Apprentice Technician 41257 Contact Bethany Cole
Mrs M Earl Technician 41257
Ms Toni Hudson Modern Apprentice Teaching Technician 41257 Contact Toni Hudson
Mr P Loftus Technician 41257
Dr Craig Manning Technician 41257 Contact Craig Manning
Mrs K Smith Technical Assistant 41257
Technical - Central Facilities, Infrastucture & Services: Mr Oliver Alainis Assistant Central Services and Maintenance Technician 41344 Contact Oliver Alainis
Mr M Bone Group Leader - Central Services 41277
Mr I Edwards Technician 43978
Miss RL Lamb Technician 41239 / 41271 Contact RL Lamb
Mrs P Ritchie Technician 41248
Mr J Simpson Technical Assistant 41277 Contact J Simpson
Mr J Summerill School Superintendent 41245
Visitors: Dr PJ Gates Visitor
Dr David Hole Visiting Fellow 41279 Contact David Hole
Dr Jie Jia Visitor Contact Jie Jia
Dr M Skipsey Visitor
Dr Sarah Smith Visitor Contact Sarah Smith
Prof Anthony Stuart Visitor 41279 Contact Anthony Stuart
Dr Robert William Banks Visitor 41254 +44-(0)191 334 1201
Prof K Bowler Emeritus Professor
Dr Ron Croy Visitor 41263 +44 191 334 1201
Dr Martin Dixon Visitor
Ms Adelaide Raimundo Visitor 41303 Contact Adelaide Raimundo
Teaching Staff: Dr David Baker Teaching Fellow 41327 Contact David Baker
Dr Heather Kelly Teaching Fellow 41304
Peter Knibbs Teaching Fellow 41304 Contact Peter Knibbs
Dr Camilla Lauren-Määttä Teaching Fellow 41304
Dr J Topping Teaching Fellow/Facilities Manager 41322
Research Student: Ms Alice Appleby Research Postgraduate Contact Alice Appleby
Miss Marikka Beecroft Research Postgraduate Contact Marikka Beecroft
Ms Amanda Bishop Research Postgraduate 41247 Contact Amanda Bishop
Miss Naomi Brannan Research Postgraduate Contact Naomi Brannan
Mr Stuart Brooker Research Postgraduate Contact Stuart Brooker
Mr Max Brown Research Postgraduate 41265
Miss Min Cao Research Postgraduate 41253 Contact Min Cao
Mr James Carthew Research Postgraduate Contact James Carthew
Mrs Sarah Cartwright Research Postgraduate 41278 Contact Sarah Cartwright
Miss Ing Chen Research Postgraduate Contact Ing Chen
Miss Alisha Chhatwal Research Postgraduate Contact Alisha Chhatwal
Miss Kirsty Clarke Research Postgraduate Contact Kirsty Clarke
Miss Olivia Davies Research Postgraduate 41239 Contact Olivia Davies
Mr Christopher Dixon Research Postgraduate Contact Christopher Dixon
Ms Teegan Docherty Research Postgraduate Contact Teegan Docherty
Mr Patrick Duckney Research Postgraduate 41235 Contact Patrick Duckney
Miss Rebecca Duit Research Postgraduate 41248 Contact Rebecca Duit
Mr Michael Forty Research Postgraduate 41360
Ms Michelle Gibson Research Postgraduate
Mr. Howard Gray Postgraduate Student 41283
Mr Samuel Hardman Research Postgraduate 41247
Ms Amy Holt Research Postgraduate Contact Amy Holt
Miss Christine Howard Research Postgraduate
Mr Amjed Ibrahim Research Postgraduate Contact Amjed Ibrahim
Mr Simeon Johnson Research Postgraduate Contact Simeon Johnson
Miss Stephanie Johnson Research Postgraduate 41271 Contact Stephanie Johnson
Miss Ratima Karuwancharoen Reseach Postgraduate 41323 Contact Ratima Karuwancharoen
Mr Oliver Kinsey Research Postgraduate 41252 Contact Oliver Kinsey
Mr Jack Lee Research Postgraduate Contact Jack Lee
Miss Victoria Linthwaite Research Postgraduate 43978 Contact Victoria Linthwaite
Miss Claire Maynard Research Postgraduate Contact Claire Maynard
Mr David Mentlak Research Postgraduate 41235 Contact David Mentlak
Miss Adina Mihai Research Postgraduate 41265 Contact Adina Mihai
Miss Linda Millyard Research Postgraduate Contact Linda Millyard
Mr Simon Moore Research Postgraduate Contact Simon Moore
Miss Anna Mudge Research Postgraduate 41296 Contact Anna Mudge
Miss Katherine O'Mahony Research Postgraduate 41248 Contact Katherine O'Mahony
Miss Naiara O'Mahony Research Postgraduate 41266 Contact Naiara O'Mahony
Mr Hagen O'Neill Research Postgraduate 41247 Contact Hagen O'Neill
Miss Rachael Oakenfull Research Postgraduate 41271 Contact Rachael Oakenfull
Mrs Ewon Pangukarage Research Postgraduate Contact Ewon Pangukarage
Miss Emily Perrin Research Postgraduate 41252 Contact Emily Perrin
Mr Neil Robinson Research Postgraduate 43971 Contact Neil Robinson
Mr James Rowe Research Postgraduate 41296 Contact James Rowe
Ms Alice Rowland Research Postgraduate 41271 Contact Alice Rowland
Mr Abayomi Sanusi Research Postgraduate Contact Abayomi Sanusi
Mr Clive Sims Research Postgraduate Contact Clive Sims
Miss Julie-Anne Tangena Research Postgraduate Contact Julie-Anne Tangena
Miss Natalie Tatum Research Postgraduate Contact Natalie Tatum
Mr Alex Trotter Research Postgraduate
Mr Jeroen Tummers Research Postgraduate 41260
Ms Alke Voskamp Research Postgraduate 41252 Contact Alke Voskamp
Mr Ralph Wainer Research Postgraduate Contact Ralph Wainer
Miss Charlotte Walsh Contact Charlotte Walsh
Mr Jamie Watson Research Postgraduate Contact Jamie Watson
Sheng Yang Research Postgraduate Contact Sheng Yang
Mr Gary Yates Research Postgraduate Contact Gary Yates
Miss Kasia Zmarzly Part time Postgraduate Student Contact Kasia Zmarzly
Other Rooms: Lab 1 41287
Lab 2 41265
Lab 3 41323
Lab 4 43979
Lab 5 41267
Lab 7 49162
Lab 8 41239
Lab 9 41312
Lab 10 41373
Lab 11 41283
Lab 12 41279
Lab 13 41252
Lab 14 41266
Lab 16 41260
Lab 17 41247
Lab 19 41271
Category 2 Containment Lab 41371
DNA Sequencing 41256
EM Unit 41285
Histology 41242
ICBL 1st floor Lab 41248
ICBL 1st floor Lab 41278
ICBL ground floor Lab 41281
ICBL Image Processing 41249
ICBL Plant Research Laboratory 41235
ICBL Plant Research Laboratory (Computer Room) 41296
ICBL Reading Room 41237
Meeting Room 1 41269
Meeting Room 4 41272
Palaeoecology 41319
Postdoctoral Room 41234
Postdoctoral Room 41250
Prep Room (Teaching) 41257
Protein Preparation Laboratory 41301
Proteomics 41236
Purchasing Office 41311
Whitehead Room 41366
Workshop 41277
Plant Pathology 41334