Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

University Committees

Faculty Education Committees

Membership

2019/20 Memberships for all Education Committees.)

Faculty of Arts and Humanities Education Committee

Secretary: Nic Brennan

Ex officio members:

The Head/Deputy Head of Faculty with responsibility for undergraduate education within the Faculty (Professor Stuart Weeks)(Chair)

The Director or Deputy Director of Liberal Arts (Dr Colin Crowder)

DCAD (Philip Nathan)

One representative from each department within the faculty, normally the director of undergraduate studies or the chair of the department/school Education Committee:

Classics and Ancient History:

Professor Serafina Cuomo

English Studies:

Dr Peter Garratt

History:

Dr Julie Marfany

Modern Languages and Cultures:

Professor Santiago Fouz-Hernández

Music:

Dr Simon Mills

Philosophy:

Dr Matthew Eddy
Prof Simon James

Theology and Religion:
Dr Jonathan Miles-Watson

A current undergraduate student in the faculty, nominated by Durham Students' Union:

William Hutchings
Maisy Lead

Co-opted members:

Cranmer Hall

Dr Joss Bryan

CEEC

Gemma Messenger

In attendance:

Other members of the University will be invited to attend meetings for relevant agenda items.

Faculty of Business Education Committee

Secretary: Ellen Chapman

Ex officio members:

Deputy Executive Dean (Education) (Toby Watson) (Chair)

Associate Dean (MBA and DBA Programmes) (Professor Julie Hodges)

Associate Dean (Accreditation & Quality Assurance) (Dr Rebecca Stratling)

Senior Manager (Accreditations & Governance) (Vicki Hind)

DCAD (Professor Steve Kirk)

One representative from each department within the faculty:

Accounting:

Miss Pip Matthews

Economics & Finance:

Mr Michael Lucey

Management & Marketing:

Prof Mike Nicholson

Two current students in the faculty, nominated by Durham Students' Union:

Ms Chahat Paruthi (UG)
Justina Virpsaite (PG)

Co-opted members:

tbc

In attendance:

Other members of the University will be invited to attend meetings for relevant agenda items.

Faculty of Science Education Committee

Secretary: Ms Nicola Brennan

Ex officio members:

The Head/Deputy Head of Faculty with responsibility for undergraduate education within the Faulty (Professor Simon Gardiner) (Chair)

The Deputy Head of Faculty - Natural Sciences (Dr James Blowey)

One representative from each department within the faculty, normally the director of undergraduate studies or the chair of the department/school Education Committee:

Biosciences:

Professor Martin Cann

Chemistry:

Dr Andy Hughes

Computer Science:

Dr Matthew Johnson

Earth Sciences:

Professor James Baldini

Engineering:

Dr Christopher Crabtree

Mathematical Sciences:

Dr Steven Abel

Physics:

Professor Tim Roberts

Psychology:

Dr Mike Burt

Two current undergraduate students and one postgraduate taught student in the faculty, nominated by Durham Students' Union:

Alex Robertson (PGT liaison – Level 4, FGC0 MSci Natural Sciences)

Daniil Kondratyev (UG – Level 3, CFG0 BSc Natural Sciences)

Ryan Harris (UG – Level 4, F301 MPhys Physics)

Co-opted members, up to four to be appointed:

DCAD representative:

Professor Simon Rees

In attendance:

Other members of the University will be invited to attend meetings for relevant agenda items.

Faculty of Social Sciences and Health Education Committee

Secretary: Mrs Emily Church

Ex officio members:

Deputy Head of Faculty with responsibility for Posteducation within the Faculty (Professor Vanessa Kind) (Chair)

Deputy Head of Faculty with responsibility for Posteducation within the Faculty (Professor Ian Whitfield)

The Director or Deputy Director of Combined Honours (Mrs Megan Bruce)

The Director of DCAD (Mr Steve Leech)

One representative from each department within the faculty, normally the director of undergraduate studies or the chair of the department/school Education Committee:

Anthropology:

Dr Jamie Tehrani

Applied Social Sciences:

Dr Sue Bock

Archaeology:

Dr Tom Moore
Dr Pam Graves

Education:

Dr Julie Rattray

Foundation Centre:
Ms Carole Rushall
Geography:

Professor Chris Stokes

Government and International Affairs:

Professor Ilan Baron

Law:

Professor Deidre McCann

Two current students in the faculty, nominated by Durham Students' Union:

Miss Laura Hepworth (PGT)

Mr James Burton (UG)

Co-opted members, up to four to be appointed:

tba

In attendance:

Professor Tim Clark (PVC SS&H)

Nick Glover (Student Union Rep.)

Dr Vanessa Kind (Deputy Head of Faculty (PG and Queen's Campus)

Ms Claire henderson (CIS)

Mrs Julie Mulvey (Learning Technologies Faculty Representative)

Mrs Catherine Richardson (Careers, Employability and Enterprise Centre)
Mr Mark Richardson (Faculty Office)

Mrs Heather Robb (Faculty Librarian)

Dr Ellen Chapman(CLA)

Mr Richard Holmes (Academic Liaison Librarian)

Other members of the University will be invited to attend meetings for relevant agenda items.

The Committee may co-opt up to four members at any time for a period of up to three years, subject to the approval of the chair of Education Committee

A full date after a member's name indicates that their term of office will expire on the 31 July in that year and a half date indicates the year of appointment of that member. eg (2015) (09) indicates that the member was appointed in 2009 and their term of office will expire on the 31 July 2015.