Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

Durham University

Department of Chemistry

Attendees

Updated on 21 September 2011

First name

Last name

Maiden name

Year

23rd

Dinner at Grey

24th

John A.

Yates

1950-1953

Y

Y

Y

Brian

Shillaker

1953-1959

N

N

Y

Dick

Chambers

1953-1959

Y

Y

Y

Robert

Blackburn

1954-1960

Y

Y

Y

Jean

Aguayo

Bennett

1955-1959

Y

Y

Y

Christopher

Parkin

1956-1962

Y

Y

Y

John

Hutchinson

1956-1962

Y

Y

Y

Neville

Pinkney

1956-1959; 1969-1970

Y

Y

Y

Alastair

Fleming

1957-1960

Y

Y

Y

James

Heyes

1957-1963

Y

Y

Y

Keith

Hooton

1957-1963

N

Y

Y

John

Lloyd

1958-1964

Y

Y

Y

Fred

Drakesmith

1958-1965

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Vince

1958-1965

Y

Y

Y

Mary

Williams

Brown

1958-1965

Y

Y

Y

Norman

Bell

1958-1967

Y

Y

Y

Kristin

Hutchinson

Preston

1960-1963

Y

Y

Y

Alan

Belfield

1960-1964

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Fearneyhough

1961-1964

Y

Y

Y

John

Hartland

1961-1964

Y

Y

N

Christine

Squire

Letts

1961-1964

Y

Y

Y

Christopher

Weedon

1961-1964

Y

N

Y

David

Wilkins

1961-1964

Y

Y

Y

Roger & Jean

Hall

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Christopher

Spencer

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Tony

Fishwick

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Anthony

Palmer

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Alan

Carrick

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Bob

Jennings

1961-1967

Y

Y

Y

Sandra

Scott

Gordon

1962-1965

Y

N

N

Pauline & Tom

Hicks

1962-1965

Y

Y

Y

Keith

Farmery

1962-1968

Y

Y

Y

John

Adams

1963-1966

Y

Y

Y

Jacqueline

Wilson

Slater

1963-1966

Y

N

Y

Roger

Andrews

1963-1966

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Hall

1963-1967

Y

Y

N

Graham & Kate

Thorpe

Payling

1963-1969

Y

Y

Y

Leonard

Anderson

1963-1969

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Grimwade

1964-1967

N

N

Y

David

Swale

1964-1967

Y

N

N

Alan

Clemmit

1964-1968

Y

N

N

John & Susan

Birkett

Carowell

1965-1968

Y

Y

Y

Mike

Clark

1964-1970

Y

Y

Y

Valerie

Bidewell

Crathorne

1965-1968

Y

Y

Y

Judith

Leng

Wood

1965-1968

N

N

Y

Michael

Gribble

1965-1972

Y

Y

Y

David

Lilley

1966-1972

Y

Y

Y

Stephen

Bell

1966-1972

N

N

Y

David

Adams

1967-1973

Y

Y

Y

Ann

Parkin

Fletcher

1967-1973

Y

Y

Y

Brian

Carroll

1968-1971

Y

Y

Y

Stafford

Partington

1968-1971

Y

Y

Y

Geoff

Newman

1969-1972

Y

Y

Y

Caroline

Flynn

Hackman

1969-1972

Y

N

Y

Malcolm

Walker

1971-1974

Y

N

Y

Roger

Reeve

1971-1974

Y

Y

Y

Timothy

Mellows

1971-1974

Y

N

Y

Helen

Stewart

Cliffe

1971-1974

Y

Y

Y

Miranda

Donneky

Coventry

1972-1975

Y

N

Y

Marianne

Woods

McMurray

1972-1975

Y

N

Y

Sandra

Morris

Deacon

1972-1976

N

N

Y

Anne

Ryan

Chadwick

1973-1976

Y

N

Y

Steve

Swales

1973-1976

N

N

Y

Elspeth

Garman

1973-1976 physics

Y

Y

Y

Richard

Hey

1973-1979

Y

Y

Y

Rosina

Baxter

Dunning

1974-1977

N

N

Y

Heather

Martin

1974-1977

N

N

Y

Annette

Finnie

1974-1977

N

N

Y

Geoff

Morris

1974-1979

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Silvester

1974-1980

Y

N

Y

William

Denison

1975-1978

Y

Y

Y

Geof & Sally

Wade

Dinmore

1975-1978

N

N

Y

Jack

Kirk

1976-1982

Y

Y

Y

Brian

Grievson

1976-1982

Y

Y

Y

Gillian

Sumner

Carr

1979-1986

N

N

Y

Gareth

Prestidge

1977-1981

N

N

Y

Bill

Brennan

1977-1983

Y

Y

Y

Robert

Deng

Mayom Kuoirot

1978-1981

Y

Y

Y

Kay

Harkin

Husband

1978-1981

N

N

Y

Paul & Madeleine

Jonsen

1978-1981

N

N

Y

Sheila

Wallace

1978-1981

Y

Y

Y

Michael

Crozier

1979-1982

N

N

Y

Lynne

Truell

Murphy

1981-1984

Y

N

Y

Witold

Pacynko

1981-1985

Y

Y

N

Simon

Mawson

1981-1986

N

N

Y

Peter

Hoare

1981-1988

Y

Y

Y

Michelle

Kinniment

1982-1985

N

N

Y

Gillian

Cox

Plews

1982-1985

N

N

Y

Neil

Everall

1983-1986

N

N

Y

Andrew

Craig

1983-1989

Y

N

Y

Martin

Greenhall

1983-1989

N

N

Y

Simon

Parsons

1984-1987

Y

Y

Y

Wendy

Gill

Smith

1984-1987

Y

Y

Y

Robin

Morrison-Smith

1984-1988

Y

Y

Y

Mark

Fox

1985-1991; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Graham

Sandford

1985-1991; current staff: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Nicola

Apperley

Davies

1986-1989

N

N

Y

Andrew

Poole

1986-1992

N

N

Y

Malcolm

Weaver

1986-1996

N

N

Y

Ian

Bruno

1987-1990

Y

Y

Y

Chris

Drury

1987-1993; staff 1993-1995

Y

Y

Y

Phil

Dyer

1987-1993; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Gavin

Walker

1988-1994

Y

Y

Y

Luke

Collie

1989-1992

N

N

Y

Steve

Kensbock

1989-1992

Y

Y

Y

Alison

Nordon

1989-1997

N

N

Y

Gordon

Davison

1990-1993

Y

Y

Y

Jon

Tait

1990-1993

N

N

Y

Simon

Nunn

1990-1993

Y

Y

Y

Clive

Foster

1990-1996

Y

N

N

Neil

Stainton

1991-1994

N

N

Y

Rachel

Dickins

1991-1997; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Emma

Barthel

1992-1995

N

N

Y

J A Gareth

Williams

1992-1995; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Andrew

Hodgson

1994-1997

N

N

Y

Jarka

Dostal

1994-2008

N

Y

N

Jacquie

Robson

1995-2001; current staff: Chemistry

N

N

Y

Darren

Holling

1995-2002

Y

Y

Y

Martin

Smith

1996-2000

N

N

Y

Hilary

Hull

1996-2010

N

N

Y

Andrew

Unwin

1997-2001; current staff: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Jenny

Wood

1997-2001

Y

N

Y

Clare & Matt

Hampson

Crossland

1997-2005

N

N

Y

Paolo

Avalle

1998-2001

Y

Y

Y

Susan

Carter

Duffell

1998-2002

Y

N

Y

Rachel

Roberts

1998-2005

Y

N

Y

Rachel

Slater

1998-2005

N

N

Y

Emily & Ben

Parnham

Cooper

1999-2003

N

N

Y

Richard

Ward

1999-2006

Y

Y

Y

Catherine

Nicholson

1999-2006

N

N

Y

Daniel

Whelligan

2000-2003

Y

Y

Y

Sarah

Tallentire

Lister

2000-2004; 2005-2009; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Scott

Watson

2000-2008

Y

N

Y

Eleanor

Dyble

2001-2004

N

N

Y

Victoria

Whittle

2000-2008; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Victoria

Money

2001-2004; current staff: Chemistry

Amy

Smith

Thompson

2002-2005

N

N

Y

Lynn

Donlon

Hutchinson

2002-2009

Y

N

Y

Adam

Todd

2002-2010

Y

N

Y

Adam

Swinburne

2003-2010

Y

Y

Y

Robert

Pal

2004-2007; current staff: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Nicholas

Arratoon

2004-2008

N

N

Y

Josef

Gluyas

2004-2008

N

N

Y

Ammie

Cresswell

2005-2009

Y

Y

Y

Elizabeth

New

2006-2009

Y

N

Y

Ellen

Gallimore

2006-2010

Y

N

Y

Lamin

Jarju

B. S.

2008-2009 Biology

Y

Y

Y

Winnie

Man

2004-present

Y

N

Y

Jonathan

Foster

2004-present

Y

Y

Y

Gemma

Freeman

2004-present

Y

Y

Y

David

Smith

2004-present

Y

Y

Y

Yonghao

Zheng

2004-present

Y

N

Y

Alex

Dudgeon

2005-present

N

N

Y

Daniel

Horke

2005-present

Y

N

Y

Cen

Chen

2005-present

Y

Y

Y

Katharine

Linton

2005-present

Y

Y

Y

Rachel

Carr

2006-present

Y

N

N

Alex

Hudson

2006-present

Y

N

Y

Natasha

Loines

2006-present

Y

Y

Y

Ffion

Abraham

2006-present

Y

Y

Y

Jonathan

Coome

2008-present

Y

Y

Y

Valentina

Erastova

2008-present

Y

Y

Y

Aruna

Prakash

2008-present

Y

N

Y

James

Walton

2008-present

Y

Y

Y

Richard

Massey

2009-present

Y

N

Y

 Murat

Gulcur

2009-present

Y

Y

Y

Ricardo

Girling

2009-present

Y

Y

Y

Casey

Lam

2009-present

Y

Y

Y

Geri

Rosser

2009-present

Y

Y

Y

Bradley

Waldron

2009-present

Y

Y

Y

Rebecca

Edwards

2010-present

Y

Y

Y

Adam

Hope

2010-present

Y

Y

Y

Xiaotao

Zhao

2010-present

Y

Y

Y

Anita

Savanur

Visiting postgraduate 2010-present

Y

N

Y

Farhana

Ferdousi

2011-present

Y

Y

Y

Simon

Harries

Visiting undergraduate 2011

N

N

Y

Joe

Ridout

2011-present

Y

Y

Y

Ken

Wade

Staff 1961-1997

Y

Y

Y

Gerald

Brooke

Staff 1962-2001

Y

Y

Y

Margaret (wife of Jim)

Lincoln

(Staff 1962-2011)

N

Y

Y

Brian

Hall

Staff 1963-2010

N

Y

N

David

Clark

Staff 1964-1983

Y

Y

Y

Arthur

Banister

Staff 1964-1997

Y

Y

Y

Jim & Jenny

Feast

Staff 1965-2003

N

Y

N

Mel

Kilner

Staff 1965-2003

N

Y

N

Mike

Crampton

Staff 1965-2006

Y

N

Y

Jack

Yarwood

Staff 1967-1993

Y

Y

Y

Keith

Dillon

Staff 1970-2007

Y

N

Y

Euan

Ross

Staff 1974-2006

Y

Y

Y

Zdenek

Hauptman

Staff 1977-1992

Y

Y

Y

David

O'Hagan

Staff 1986-2000

Y

Y

N

Randal & Pat

Richards

Staff  1989-2003

Y

Y

Y

Neil

Bricklebank

Staff 1994-1995

N

N

Y

Audrey

Cameron

Staff 2000-2003

N

N

Y

Vadim

Zorin

Staff 2004-2008

Y

N

Y

David

Apperley

Staff, current: Chemistry

N

N

Y

Colin

Bain

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Andy

Beeby

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Neil

Cameron

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Steven

Cobb

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Karl

Coleman

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Sharon

Cooper

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

David

Dixon

Staff, current: Chemistry

N

N

Y

Jean

Eccleston

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Ivana

Evans

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

John

Evans

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Mark

Garner

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Irene

Harries

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Corinna

Hess

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Paul

Hodgkinson

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Judith

Howard

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Andy

Hughes

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

David

Hunter

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Ritu & Bill

Kataky

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

N

Inderpreet

Kaur

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Paul

Low

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Judith

Magee

Staff, current: Chemistry

N

Y

N

Todd

Marder

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Emma

McCabe

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Jackie

Mosely

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

AnneMarie and David

O'Donoghue & Hodgson

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Lars-Olof

Palsson

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

David

Parker

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Julia

Payne

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Ehmke

Pohl

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Kosmas

Prassides

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Helen

Riggs

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

John

Sanderson

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Kanthi

Senanayake

Pulukkody

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

Y

Hazel

Sparkes

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Patrick

Steel

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

David

Tozer

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

N

N

Andy

Whiting

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Mark

Wilson

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

Elizabeth

Wood

Staff, current: Chemistry

N

Y

N

Eckart

Wrede

Staff, current: Chemistry

Y

Y

Y

John

Girkin

Staff, current: Physics

Y

N

Y

Brian

Tanner

Staff, current: Physics

N

Y

N

Keith

Orford

Staff, emeritus: Physics

Y

Y

Y

Tim

Hammond

Staff, current:  Business & Innovation Service

N

N

Y

Catherine

Maddox

Staff, current:  Finance

N

N

Y

Simon

Rees

Staff, current:  Foundation Centre

Y

N

N

Craig

Fleming

Staff, current:  Development & Alumni Relations

N

N

Y

Andrew

Deeks

Staff, Pro-Vice-Chancellor: Science

N

Y

N

Chris

Higgins

Staff, Vice Chancellor

N

Y

Y

Tom

McLeish

Staff, Pro-Vice-Chancellor: Research

N

Y

Y

Mike

Green

Staff, Newcastle University, School of Chemistry

Y

N

N

Michael

Duncan

Staff, Procter & Gamble

N

N

Y